PDA

View Full Version : Wrong Tool Number?



Cincinnati
12-25-2011, 12:27 PM
Running the SB is still new......having trouble with a toolpath. I am trying to use a 3/8" downcut spiral for a small profile cut. I thought I entered everything correctly but when I load the file it has an error msg saying "wrong tool number". Only gives "OK" as an option, nothing to change or correct. Don't know what I have done wrong. Any ideas?

jerry_stanek
12-25-2011, 01:07 PM
Did you choose a PP with the auto tool changer by mistake.

Cincinnati
12-25-2011, 01:25 PM
No. I don't have the tool changer. Did it manually.

jerry_stanek
12-25-2011, 02:27 PM
if you made the file and choose the auto tool changer it will give you an error.