PDA

View Full Version : lead in and out



TadS
11-08-2013, 02:12 AM
how do I change the point at which my tool will lead in or out it seems to pick this place at random. thanks Tad Sinclair

steve_g
11-08-2013, 03:31 AM
Tad...
Iím assuming that youíre using V carve or Aspire... when in node editing mode you will see a green node. Thatís the start point. You can reassign any node to be the start point by right clicking on it and choosing that option.

If this isnít clear enough let me know and Iíll do some screen shots.

SG

TadS
11-08-2013, 05:59 PM
thanks steve big help I never would have figured that out on my own. thanks again

tmerrill
11-08-2013, 06:31 PM
Tad,

You can also add a node anywhere you want and make that the start node.

And be sure to have the option checked to 'Use vector start points (don't optimize)' as shown by the lower red oval in the snip below. Depending on which version of the software you are using you may need to check the box shown in the top red oval below to make this option visible. If this isn't checked the toolpath could start anywhere the program deems best.

Tim