PDA

View Full Version : Mixing imperial tools with metric files?



Dead Skunk
08-09-2016, 02:15 PM
My shop is set up primarily for metric units. So I'd like to do my ShopBot work in metric units as well.

But almost all of my available bits are imperial.

Is there any problem using an imperial-sized cutter with a metric-drawn project? I'm assuming I use one of the "mm" post processors.

Thanks,
-Greg

bleeth
08-09-2016, 07:32 PM
No-You can add a bit to your tool database that is imperial but enter it in metric with the appropriate metric width. I did the opposite for years doing all my work in Imperial but using a 5mm bit that I entered into the Imperial database as a .1917" (or something close to that) bit.

markevans
08-09-2016, 11:03 PM
No problem, just enter your bit sizes with plenty of significant digits