PDA

View Full Version : Adding new bits to V CarvePro?



signtist
07-06-2007, 06:56 PM
Can anyone tell me how to add new bits to the V-CarvePro software. I have a 110 degree bit I need to add.

ed_lang
07-06-2007, 07:05 PM
create a new file.

Look under "Edit" then "tool database"

You can copy, add or edit any tools from there.

srwtlc
07-06-2007, 07:09 PM
John,

Once you have a file open, go to Edit/Tool Database. In the dialog box that comes up, click on new at the bottom left. You can then choose what type of bit, name it, and fill in the bit parameters.

When finished, the new bit will be at the bottom of the list. You can move it up the list with the arrows at the right, next to the delete button.

srwtlc
07-06-2007, 07:12 PM
What Ed said.