PDA

View Full Version : Enabeling 2nd Z



tas99
10-18-2007, 09:20 PM
I've been trying to get my 2nd Z enabeled and I'm down to the software now. I set the offsets and enabeled a second head in the my_variables.sbc file.

I'm using a V Carve 2nd Z post processor and I get the error message, "Not enough axes designated for the command. Use [VD] to enable additional axes".

When I set the number of axes from 3 to 4 with that command the program seems to want to put my primary Z into orbit (a quick jog to it's upper limit).I used the [VI] command to enable the second Z. Is that necessary (I know it is for keyboard control) since the program moves the 2nd Z through the [J4] and [M4]insructions.

The program is very simple and I've included it below.

'SHOPBOT TOOLPATH FILE
'Toolpath from VCarve Pro
'UNITS = INCHES
'----------------------------------------------------------------
SA 'Set to Absolute Coordinate mode
VD,,,0 'Set ShopBot to Inch mode
'----------------------------------------------------------------
MS,6.0,,1.0
JZ,1.000000
JA,1.000000
J2,0.000000,0.000000
J4,2.000000-&my_XinHead2offset,2.000000-&my_YinHead2offset,,0.236200
M4,2.000000-&my_XinHead2offset,2.000000-&my_YinHead2offset,,-0.150000
J4,2.000000-&my_XinHead2offset,2.000000-&my_YinHead2offset,,0.236200
JZ,1.000000
JA,1.000000
J2,0.000000,0.000000

richards
10-19-2007, 05:15 AM
Tom,
The second parameter in the VD command sets the number of axtive axes (3 for X,Y,Z, 4 for X,Y,Z,A, etc.) The VI command allows you to associate an axis with a specific driver channel (among other things). So, have you enabled the correct number of axes with the VD command and have you associated the Z-axes with the channels to which they are connected with the VI command?

bjw
10-20-2007, 12:17 PM
Hi Tom,
I would follow Mike's suggestion and then add - C#,90 'Lookup offset values - to top portion of your program.
You might also want to double check to see if all the information in the ShopBot Set up tool is filled out correctly.
Hope this helped.

BJ Wilkinson

tas99
10-20-2007, 01:02 PM
Miike,

I appreciate the help. I did set the number of active axes to 4 with the VD command (as well as associate the secondary Z through the VI command) and when I run the attached program it drives my primary Z up to it's limit, then set's the secondary Z but by that time I've stopped the program; it's hits that upper limit Z pretty hard.

I use proximity switches to set X Y zeros and then move the X to 6.5", rezero the X and go from there. I offset 6.5 to accomodate the negative X values seen with the secondary Z operation.

In the J4 command, it uses a null value for the third parameter so I don't see why there should be any movement on the primary Z.

Any suggestions?

Tom