PDA

View Full Version : How do I...



boxbuilder
06-02-2006, 09:17 PM
How do I keep ArtCam Pro from linking the height in width when changing the model size. I have the software but haven't had any training yet.

Sorry if it's just something simple I'm missing.

Scott

steve4460
06-02-2006, 11:31 PM
Look at the little check box below and uncheck it .

Bot on dude.

gus
06-03-2006, 07:47 PM
Stephan, I think maybe he is talking about the "set model size" under the model tab and you may be talking about "Transform Vectors" function. I have been fooling around here and it would seem that you need to decide on the size at the start and stick with it. If you start working with a 20 by 30 sheet and after working on your model you decide you want to work with a 48x96 sheet the only way I have been able to do that without changing the size of what I have designed is to save off my work as say a .eps file and start over with a 48x96 sheet and import my saved .eps file.

Maybe I am missing something but I try and make sure before I start drawing I have a big enough sheet of paper.

boxbuilder
06-06-2006, 09:28 PM
Thanks Ted...I was trying to change my form factor because I was nesting pieces and needed another inch wide. I'll try your solution.

garyb
06-06-2006, 11:06 PM
Scott, use the "add border" from the "model" pull down menu. Don't forget to select the backgound color to match before applying.