Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Spindle control from SB3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Alchemy CNC Studio, Austin Texas
    Posts
    601

    Default Spindle control from SB3

    I noticed a few posts referencing spindle control & I saw it on the tools list in the latest SW version. Do you still need an RS 485 to do it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Mountain View Wood Works, Troy VA
    Posts
    535

    Default

    Hi Neville,

    Yes, you do need to communicate with the VFD via serial and the USB to serial converter is required. Give ShopBot a call, they have one and it works real good. I am putting mine to good use each day.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,633

    Default

    unless you can have it change when you run a toolpath I can't see that it is a big deal. if you forget to change it or need to slow or speed up while running a file is it any use? now that my vfd shows the speed it is not a big deal to change the speed manually.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Mountain View Wood Works, Troy VA
    Posts
    535

    Default

    You set the speed in the tool database so when you toolpath a project, the VFD is set and ready to go.

    You can also change the speed on the VFD with the up and down arrows just like you do now. You just do not start and stop the spindle with the VFD.

    I find this feature very handy and I am looking forward to the tool changer, which is the next logical step in the chain.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,845

    Default

    If you use VCP and maybe Parts Works, you can have the file change the speed for files that use the same cutter.

    Meaning that if you have several toolpaths that are saved into one file that use the same cutter, you can vary the speed throughout the file.

    The post processor file needs to be edited so that the section for "Begin New Segment" looks like this...

    +---------------------------------------------------
    + Commands output for a new segment - toolpath
    + with same toolnumber but maybe different feedrates
    +---------------------------------------------------

    begin NEW_SEGMENT
    ""
    "'Toolpath Name: [TOOLPATH_NAME]"
    ""
    "TR,[S]"
    "MS,[FC],[FP]"
    ""

    +---------------------------------------------

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Alchemy CNC Studio, Austin Texas
    Posts
    601

    Default

    could you write a warm up routine, hit one button so to speak when you go to the shop & it'll run up the revs?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,845

    Default

    Yes, I have one set up as a Custom Cut.

    It goes like this...

    MSGBOX(Ready to warm up the spindle?,4,Spindle Warm-Up)
    If &msganswer = NO Then END

    TR,9000
    PAUSE 2
    SO,1,1 'Spindle on
    PAUSE 120
    TR,13500
    PAUSE 120
    TR,18000
    PAUSE 120
    SO,1,0 'Spindle Off

    MSGBOX(Spindle is now warmed up and ready to use,64,Spindle Ready)

    END

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,633

    Default

    what does it take in hardware to get spindle speed control with a HSD spindle?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Mountain View Wood Works, Troy VA
    Posts
    535

    Default

    Scott, Add a FP for the XY Zero and the tool is ready to load material, set Z and cut! I love my spindle warm up routine in the morning.

    Steve, USB to Serial converter. Connected to the VFD and the control computer. ShopBot can fix you right up.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Concepts in Storage, Charlotte NC
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Steve,

    I talked with Ryan yesterday and there is one other hardware option. You can use RS232 but you have to unplug the control panel on the Yaskawa drive. Your display and the SB3 software will show RPM and you can control the RPM through the sb3 software as well. I do not feel I will be giving up anything as the display and controls on the drive are hard to read and use anyway.

    How to do it is in the Yaskawa "modbus communication manual". It seems the hardware needed is just a RJ-45 to Db9 converter ($6.99 from Amazon, RJ45 cable (same as any eithernet cable) and, if you need it, a USB to Serial cable, ($8.99 Amazon). I have them on order and will report back here what the result is.

    WARNING: Read the manual carefully. It states that if you plug the RJ45 cable into the Ethernet port of your computer damage will result to the drive.

Similar Threads

  1. Spindle control
    By tlempicke in forum Techniques for Cutting, Drilling, Machining
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-29-2011, 11:00 AM
  2. Control Box and Starting of Spindle
    By khuffman in forum Assembly & Maintenance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-2009, 09:18 PM
  3. Spindle Speed RPM control
    By harryball in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-30-2008, 10:26 AM
  4. Spindle Control
    By john_l in forum Archives2007
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 02:45 PM
  5. Spindle control wire
    By joe_winslow in forum Archives2006
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2006, 01:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •