Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Anyone used these for a bot PC?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Habitat For Bats, Jackson GA
    Posts
    2,101

    Default Anyone used these for a bot PC?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16856101090

    Touch screen, compact... not too expensive.

    Anyone have any bot suitability information?

    /RB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    727

    Default

    The Atom is a pretty slow processor/chipset though since it is designed for low power consumption.

    I run my bot from a refurbished off lease Dell with a 3ghz P4 which cost under 150 dollars with a licensed copy of XP Pro. The only thing I did was add a USB 2.0 card. So far its been stable and I have never had it crash.

    I bought a cheap 20" LCD for about $120.00 as well.
    Michael Schwartz - Waitsfield VT
    Shopbot prs standard 48x96. Aspire. SB Link.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,628

    Default

    I think it would be fast enough but you still need a keyboard so a touch screen may be pointless.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,241

    Default

    I thought some of you might be amused by my computer setup.
    \image{key bd} \image{computer}

    The key bd is a membrane style adhered to the desktop and the computer is "Bare". I've ruined two laptops with dust getting where I couldn't set it out. At the end of the day I take compressed air after the naked computer. No more problems.
    Last edited by steve_g; 05-06-2010 at 10:54 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Habitat For Bats, Jackson GA
    Posts
    2,101

    Default

    The touch screen is the point. I used on on the Buddy at the IWF in 2008. It worked well. Still need a kb at some point but it is tucked away the majority of the time.

    /RB

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,241

    Default

    Can anyone tell me what I have done wrong in the photo attachment script above?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7,830

    Default

    depending on the size of your upload that might be your problem. Maybe the deminsions or size is too big. What format pic is it? jpeg, ect?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,241

    Default

    jack:

    Sorry this is off the thread topic, my image is 150X?? 49k jpg. I'm never asked what image to load however.

    Steve

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,628

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by harryball View Post
    The touch screen is the point. I used on on the Buddy at the IWF in 2008. It worked well. Still need a kb at some point but it is tucked away the majority of the time.

    /RB
    How do you type in commands? is there a screen keyboard? I hit pause too much to try to hit a key on screen. I only use a mouse to select the file I will run.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7,830

    Default

    Here is a question I have re: touchscreen and the interface...

    When running a file your mouse is normally trapped within the shutoff icon on the screen. Do you use a mouse with this?

    Also if you wanted to increase your speed while a file running or some of the other commands that you can do since it is a multi key operation {shift >} how would you accomplish that with a touch screen?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •