Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: plexiglass

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    , SW PA
    Posts
    200

    Default plexiglass

    Has anyone cut plexiglass on the bot? If so what type of bit and speed are we looking at?

    thnaks
    Bob

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,519

    Default

    Many do all the time. I like single flute straight o-flute bits (Onsrud or Centurian.) Speed and feed may vary a bit depending on the plexi but I generally hover around 1.5/sec at 10-12k. I ramp in, cut conventional only, and if the material is thick I will leave a bottom skin for last past.

    The cast plastics work better than extruded.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    , SW PA
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Thanks Dave

    Bob

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Hallstead, PA
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Question for Dave.

    What do you use to remove the skin?

    Bill

Similar Threads

  1. Plexiglass & 3D
    By Davo in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-25-2015, 09:04 AM
  2. Drilling 1/8 plexiglass
    By toddmaci in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-2011, 12:34 AM
  3. What bit to cut 1/2" plexiglass?
    By signtist in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-08-2009, 09:07 AM
  4. Cutting Plexiglass
    By handh in forum Archives2007
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-25-2007, 10:35 AM
  5. Plexiglass Lettering
    By jay_mack1@hotmail.com in forum Archives 2003
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-15-2003, 01:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •