Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Best Way To An Aspire/PartWrks .STL Output?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    59

    Default Best Way To An Aspire/PartWrks .STL Output?

    Wanting to utilize PartWorks/Aspire to output in .STL. Can it be done or must I output .tif or ?

    We are utilizing a 3D printer for components of modeling projects and want to reduce the
    number of utilities to get from railing in Aspire to a .STL.

    Thanks for your quick reply.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,931

    Default

    You can only output STL in Aspire. Build your model and export.

    -B
    High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced ShopBot CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    59

    Default Aspire STL Output

    Brady,

    Thanks, that is what I thought. We are buying Aspire along with the ShopBot
    Desktop. How many computers can PartWorks be resident within?

    I have my desktop here, at my office, and a notebook I travel with. If I can
    run it in my my notebook and office computer that would give me three sites
    since I'll have Aspire in my home desktop.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,931

    Default

    You can install the program on as many computers as you like, provided that YOU are the one using the software. If you had employees, you can only run one copy per user. So if you are doing design & employee is doing toolpathing simultaneously, then you need another license. Reference link

    -B
    High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced ShopBot CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    59

    Default Multiple Computers

    No, this is for my hobby. This will permit me to use the memory on my key
    chain and when I have time I can continue elsewhere. Thanks for the fast
    reply.

Similar Threads

  1. cannot get output 2 and 3 to turn off
    By plastics in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-22-2015, 04:52 PM
  2. 1st original Aspire work - 2nd Aspire project
    By nailzscott in forum Folder 2009
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2009, 04:09 PM
  3. When to use arc .sbp output?
    By blackhawk in forum VCarvePro and PhotoVCarve
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-25-2008, 03:48 PM
  4. Toggle output 1
    By gg1 in forum Archives2007
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-23-2007, 09:06 PM
  5. Output 1 and 2 question
    By eklug in forum Archives2007
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-20-2007, 08:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •