Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Electrical Requirements for a 4HP spindle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    84

    Default Electrical Requirements for a 4HP spindle

    I just ordered a Bot. Technical Support was unable to answer my question in terms of the receptacle and pigtail for the spindle. Where I need help is I currently have a 50AMP circuit that I want to use with the 4HP spindle. I've enclosed a picture of the breaker, the receptacle and the power plug.

    1) Can I use this breaker circuit with the spindle?
    Specs: 50 amp 10KA 120/240V SquareD

    2) Can I use the same receptacle shown in the picture?
    Specs: PS 10-50R 50A 125/250V

    3) Can I use the same pigtail (type) shown in the picture?
    Carol 6/3 Type SOOW 90C P-7K-123033 MSHA 600V Made in the US

    Best Regards,
    Rick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Un-Employed Westminster, Ca
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Zeke,
    Your spindle will not be wired to the wall.
    It wires to the VFD (controller for spindle).
    The VFD wires, no plug, to power, hard wired.
    Did you order a single phase spindle?
    No receptacle or pig tails involved here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Un-Employed Westminster, Ca
    Posts
    578

    Default

    I forgot to mention.
    The wire run between the spindle and the VFD is special wire and will come with the Bot.


    P.S. All your pictures did no come through.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    84

    Default

    I ordered a single phase. Does the VFD have to be hard wired? If I could use a pigtail, it would save me some money.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    3,375

    Default

    Zeke..
    You dont say if you have an alpha or standard coming. I am not sure what the standard comes with, but the alpha has a 3 pole contactor inside that the 10-3 from the VFD connects to. You must provide a 10-3 SOSJ cord to the hot side of the contactor. This requires a 240V 30A circuit. You will also have to provide another 10-3 (10-2 w/gnd)SOSJ cord to power the alpha control box. This requires a 120V 30A circuit. Again, this is for an Alpha
    Gary

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Un-Employed Westminster, Ca
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Sure you can pig tail it if since you have the parts.
    Hard wire pretty cheap and fast.
    I don't know the AMP draw of a 4HP VFD but will not be over 50.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    84

    Default

    It is a standard. The reason it would save me money is that I already have a machine using a 50AMP breaker and it has a receptacle. If I could use a pigtail I could use the same circuit for both of my machines that would not run at the same time. It would only be the cost of the pigtail.

    Regards,
    Rick

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    3,375

    Default

    Rick...
    There is no doubt that this will work. You may want to install a circuit breaker of the proper rating for the tool so that it will be properly protected.

    I cant see an advantage of saving $100 to provide proper protection for a tool that costs thousands.
    Gary

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Rich Gary is right. I am a reg electrican. It doesn't matter if you hard wire it or plug it in. the most important thing is to have it proper protection. I have a alpha with a 4hp spindle. It wire thru VFD to the shopbot contactor then to a 30 amp breaker. I use #10 wire it good for 35 amp .

    frank

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    84

    Default

    I also have a 30amp breaker I could use and sounds like I need to based on your feedback. I would prefer to use a pigtail unless there is a serious reason why I shouldn't. Like with my other equipment I unplug everything when I'm done. I live in Florida and we have allot of thunderstorms with lightning strikes everywhere and I want to minimize this liability while not in operation. Myself and others I know have lost electronics due to lightning strikes.

Similar Threads

  1. Electrical and Spindle Experts Help!!
    By Luxury Architectural in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 05:00 PM
  2. Spindle Power Requirements Needed
    By kenz in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-10-2010, 09:03 PM
  3. Wiring requirements
    By kubotaman in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2010, 10:10 PM
  4. Spindle requirements
    By jerry_stanek in forum Assembly & Maintenance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2009, 10:34 PM
  5. Floorspace requirements
    By rsorensen in forum Archives2007
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 10:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •