Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Roundover Profile

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    Posts
    322

    Default Roundover Profile

    I am trying to cut an out side profile using Roundover - 3/8" Rad 1" Dia x 1/2" Deep witch is in Aspire. I think there should be an off set to do this and I am not sure what that would be.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated

    Please see attachment
    Thanks
    Jimmy

    Sample 3.zip
    Iíve never been fired, but, I have been laid off when they were still hiring.

    PRS Standard 48"x96" with PC Router and Aspire 9.008, Cabinet Parts Pro


    www.cncsignshop.com
    cncsignshop@nc.rr.com
    919-802-7477

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,931

    Default

    If you enter the round-over in as a Form Tool (tool type in tool database) then you can easily preview it and see EXACTLY what you are going to get. Read up on how to make a form tool profile in the Aspire Help file towards the end.

    -B
    High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced ShopBot CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Is this what you are looking for?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    - Randall Newcomb
    10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
    another good day in the shop

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rcnewcomb View Post
    Is this what you are looking for?

    Randall,
    Thats what I'm looking for.
    Last edited by jimmya; 08-29-2012 at 06:37 PM. Reason: word missing
    Iíve never been fired, but, I have been laid off when they were still hiring.

    PRS Standard 48"x96" with PC Router and Aspire 9.008, Cabinet Parts Pro


    www.cncsignshop.com
    cncsignshop@nc.rr.com
    919-802-7477

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    Posts
    322

    Default

    I forgot to ask how you did it?

    Jimmy
    Iíve never been fired, but, I have been laid off when they were still hiring.

    PRS Standard 48"x96" with PC Router and Aspire 9.008, Cabinet Parts Pro


    www.cncsignshop.com
    cncsignshop@nc.rr.com
    919-802-7477

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Posts
    672

    Default

    I used the form tool defined here:


    I chose a profile toolpath ON the vector at 0.5" deep

    I then created another toolpath OUTSIDE the vector with an endmill at 1" deep for the cutout.

    I clicked Delete Waste Material
    - Randall Newcomb
    10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
    another good day in the shop

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Randall,
    This is how I did it and it came out perfect. Not sure if that is the right way but it did work.
    I do thank you for your reply and help.
    See Attachments
    Jimmy

    Capture66.JPG

    Sample66.jpg
    Iíve never been fired, but, I have been laid off when they were still hiring.

    PRS Standard 48"x96" with PC Router and Aspire 9.008, Cabinet Parts Pro


    www.cncsignshop.com
    cncsignshop@nc.rr.com
    919-802-7477

Similar Threads

  1. Point roundover bit
    By Kyle Stapleton in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-08-2016, 10:07 PM
  2. Tried roundover cutter
    By khalid in forum Folder 2014
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-04-2016, 07:19 AM
  3. Fun with Roundover bits
    By rcnewcomb in forum Indexer
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-30-2009, 02:36 PM
  4. Roundover is it practial?
    By knight_toolworks in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-10-2008, 08:10 AM
  5. 1" Roundover Bit
    By erik_f in forum Archives2004
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-10-2004, 07:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •