Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Pausing between multiple toolpaths

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Wilkesboro, NC
    Posts
    84

    Default Pausing between multiple toolpaths

    I'm making 45 different signs for our horticulture program here on our campus. They are simple V-carvings of the plant names.

    Is there a way to output all of the toolpaths to one file and have the machine pause between each and wait for a button push to continue?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,221

    Default

    Blaine

    Are you wanting all of the names to be cut into precut blanks that are located in the same spot each time? I've done that by manually entering code to tell the router to move out of the way and adding a pause... I don't know of a way to generate the code automatically for 45 signs. I eagerly wait for other smarter guys answers!

    SG

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Wilkesboro, NC
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Steve, that is exactly what I'm wanting to do. 45 3"x5" signs all in the same location, one right after another. I just want the router to move out of the way and pause long enough for me to swap out the part.
    Last edited by Red F; 01-30-2013 at 04:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,708

    Default

    Set your home position far enough away so that by the time it gets back you have finished your swap. Otherwise you can also set up a master file that calls up each cutting file one by one but that's a bit of a pain for this one. Steve's way works well also. Set your home out of the way, enter a pause, then a msg screen that says continue file Yes or No. Hit Y and you're on your way.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,663

    Default

    Blaine,

    There are a few ways to do it. You could put a 'PAUSE' and a 'GOTO' label at the end of your file and you would have to hit 'Enter' at the keyboard each time you want to start the next blank. Not as handy, but it works. Look at the programming handbook for examples.

    Something like this..

    REPEAT:

    Do some stuff
    Move out of the way

    PAUSE
    GOTO REPEAT


    My preferred method is a momentary button hooked up to an input that is mounted on the gantry (I just use the same as the z zero plate, Input 1) and add a special block of code at the end of the file after the tool has moved out of the way that looks for a button push on that input. Been using it for years.

    Looks like this...

    REPEAT:

    Do some stuff
    Move out of the way

    WAITHERE:
    &TEST=%(51) 'Looking for a button press
    IF &TEST=1 THEN GOTO REPEAT
    PAUSE 1
    GOTO WAITHERE


    Another way, but only if you are running the beta version yet, is a new 'PAUSE UNTIL' command. It works with either just the keyboard like any pause command or with an input from a button.

    Like this...

    REPEAT:

    Do some stuff
    Move out of the way

    PAUSE UNTIL 1,1 'Could be another input
    GOTO REPEAT
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,221

    Default

    Blaine

    Scott's methods work when you are going to repeat the same name/pattern for every sign... I like Dave's idea... setting the "home" location to the opposite end of the table and using the "cycle" time to insert a new blank in the hold down fixture. The way I envision Dave's method working may involve a "special" edited post processor to tell the bot to "go home" between toolpaths. This "feature" is something many of us have had to edit out of older PP's!

    SG

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pope Valley CA
    Posts
    688

    Default

    Blaine,

    Am I correct in thinking that each time you change blanks, a different name will be carved?

    I'm pretty leery about simply sending it to the other side of the table - what happens when you slip, and don't get one inserted in time?

    If you name the toolpaths sequentially and load them with an FP command, then increment the file number (until you hit 45) then you could use one of Scott's methods.
    Ron Sloan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,708

    Default

    Hey Ron: If you slip you just reach over and press the space bar.
    (I'm a firm believer in K.I.S.S.)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pope Valley CA
    Posts
    688

    Default

    Hi Dave!

    My keyboard is on the other side of the 'Bot!! However, I could hit the E-Stop, but then...
    Ron Sloan

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Crystal Lake South High School, Crystal Lake IL
    Posts
    44

    Default

    I am in a similar situation. I am cutting names into key chains. I have large blanks on which I cut multiple key chains. After each blank is finished, the spindle moves out of the way and pauses allowing me to swap the machined blank for a new one (different names, same position.) I am using Scott's suggestion with only one modification. The following lines are inserted before each new toolpath in the partfile. Works like a charm. Thanks Scott.

    JZ, 1'Raises bit 1 inch above material to clear hold down clamps
    J3,0,3,1 'Moves bit out of the way for material change
    PAUSE UNTIL 1,1 'Pauses for material change and waits for operator to press ENTER or click on Continue

    Jay

Similar Threads

  1. Input #4 Emerg Stop Pausing Machine
    By mrgadget in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-20-2014, 12:54 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 10:28 AM
  3. Pausing SB Link file while drilling with an air drill - DON'T
    By dlcw in forum Cabinetry and eCabinet/ShopBot Link
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-30-2009, 04:11 PM
  4. Pausing Shopbot link causes 'Z' axis to lose position.
    By erniek in forum Cabinetry and eCabinet/ShopBot Link
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-31-2009, 12:42 PM
  5. Shopbot pausing mid file
    By gregg in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-16-2009, 03:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •