Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: USB Communications Dropout

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Holly Springs, North Carolina
    Posts
    21

    Default USB Communications Dropout

    I've developed a problem recently with the USB communication dropping out frequently during cuts. It's to the point that things are unusable since I'm having to babysit the tool and restart the job continually.
    Symptoms:
    1. Yellow screen showing communication dropout. Hit return to exit.
    2. Doesn't occur at the same point in a cut. Random in nature.
    3. Recovery varies from restarting control software to full PC reboot.
    4. Tool typically doesn't know where it's at (default 0,0,1 coordinates). Sometimes it does retain it's actual position.

    Any troubleshooting suggestions?
    I work within 30 minutes of the SB mothership in Durham, so bringing the controller in isn't a horrible option. Prefer to correct things at home.
    steve

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Sevierville TN
    Posts
    52

    Default

    I have had problems with the new software 3.8.4, it happens at random lines. It freezes and the spindle stops turning and the software does nothing, when I hit STOP it loses connection and makes me turn the control box off and back on. Position is then lost, Z is WAY out of position. I have tried everything, recalculated tool paths in Aspire 4 etc. I went back to the old software 3.6.44 and have not had any problems since. It even seems to me that the cut times are 25% faster in the old software. I have a PRSAlpha 96 x 48 single phase spindle. Computer is a new Dell Inspiron 15 Notebook 4 gigs ram and 3rd Generation Intel® Core™ i3-3227U processor (3M Cache, 1.9 GHz). All power saving shut down and Nothing but SB software running. Wireless is disabled. I have grounded both X rails, Y and Z just like this post says http://shopbotwiki.com/index.php?tit...g_your_ShopBot

    Seems to me the new software still needs work, I have not been able to probe anything without it getting stuck as soon as it hits the object I am probing. I have spent days reading and on the phone with tech support and trying different settings. 3.6.44 probes without a single problem. I also mainly do pockets with 3D carvings and raised text.

    -Paul

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Jar-Din Woodworks, Keithville Louisiana
    Posts
    53

    Cool new soft ware

    I can't run it either, keeps losing track as to where it is in the cut and x/y position is gone..anyway somethng I have noticed, I am running AMD dual guad Pro 2.4 GHz and it seems like anyone with a processor larger than 2.7 GHz as no problems running the new software.. anything less and problems arise.....just saying

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    1,271

    Default

    You've updated the firmware on the control box to match the version of the SB3 software you're using?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Hamilton NZ
    Posts
    24

    Default

    hi guys

    Just post a bit unclear on another post , I will explain , and try to be a bit more clear here again.

    I have done the upgrade of the control software and I have experienced all this problems.

    Reading all the posts what I could find for a solution I have started my troubleshouting.

    To begin with I have no "Packet_ET" under 20 ...so for correcting this.
    I try to figure out how I can bust the speed on USB port--seems to be a bit under-power.

    I have to take out from use USB 3 the connection ...was just not going,

    Then I have to set up my laptop used like controller to "High Performance" for the battery, and DISABLE the USB ports from the battery management.

    I have to re-install the firmware with the UI command, and most of this problem cleared ...I could NEVER see after this a Pachet_ET bigger than 20 , average around 15.

    Anyway ...testing to cut again , and again the speed slow ...at less this time without crash , and recover not complete..but finish the job and keep correct the position....I could see the wireless card !!! trying to connect to a network !!!!! ..so ...disable the wireless card, and I have no more problems for the day ...I will keep you updated with my progress please post your experience

    I start troubleshooting upgrading my laptop , for all this I have used a
    Toshiba CPU Intel 2.20 GHz and 8 GB Mem

    Cheers DAN

    www.cnc4unz.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,310

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rayman View Post
    I can't run it either, keeps losing track as to where it is in the cut and x/y position is gone..anyway somethng I have noticed, I am running AMD dual guad Pro 2.4 GHz and it seems like anyone with a processor larger than 2.7 GHz as no problems running the new software.. anything less and problems arise.....just saying
    If you see my post I ran my PRS standard using a netbook with a 1.6 gig processor and oonly 1 gig of ram. My normal computer is an old HP pentium 4 with 2 gigs of ram and have had no problems. I think it may be more that you have to fast a computer then not fast enough.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Hamilton NZ
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Hi Jerry ,

    just read your post , so basic , now because I could see fixed the "Packet ET" problem , and I am sure is related purely to the USB power , what is left is the CPU ...

    Are you suggesting we must have a CPU over 2.7 MHz ?

    Thanks DAN

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Sevierville TN
    Posts
    52

    Default

    I was on the online training last week and TJ said the new software was designed to not use the powered USB hub. Has anyone tried plugging the USB straight into the computer? I went back to the old software, I have a bunch of orders to get out this week and can't afford to make anymore firewood. Just wondering if the hub could be causing problems.
    -Paul

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,310

    Default

    What I am saying is that both my computers run the new software on old computer is a single core pentium 4 that runs at 2.7 GHZ and does it very well. I have had a little trouble running it on my dual core laptop but ran it fine on my netbook again a single core

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    1,271

    Default

    I use the hub with 3.8 without problems. No-one mentioned that we shouldn't use the hub during beta testing .....

    I use a very low powered desktop computer (INTEL CORE 2 DUO E6400 @ 2.13ghz with 2gb of ram and Windows XP) compared to a lot of people and I get a packet et of 16.4 and no issues at all. Massive improvement over 3.6 for speed and smoothness for me.

    Notebooks and laptops have all sorts of power control features. I've used some (for engine tuning rather than CNC) where the only way to fully disable those features was to go into the BIOS settings. Disabling them in Windows wasn't enough.

    Personally I would never use one to run a CNC machine although I know people do use them without issues.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •