Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 'Error setting up for tool change. ATC(58)"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3

    Default 'Error setting up for tool change. ATC(58)"

    What is 'Error setting up for tool change. ATC(58)"? How to fix this up?

    I got this error during CN72, after I fill in the bit number to zero.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Springfield, IL
    Posts
    195

    Default

    I can not answer your question... guess I wonderin why no one else can or will... time to call manufacturer ... lifetime help support

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,708

    Default

    Jeff: Probably because the only user of the ATC who contributes to the forum and really knows the ATC is no longer on it.
    But looking at his question more closely I don't think you can have a bit number "0".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    1,271

    Default

    Which version of the control software are you using? The ATC and associated routines have changed a fair bit over the last few I think.

    Looking at the code it seems that the error handling is still a work in progress and there are places where the programmer wasn't really sure what to do with certain events.

    There should be some info displayed in the message screen (such as current tool and state) that would help track the issue down.

    The latest versions of the routine allow tool 0 to be used. Not sure about the earlier ones.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cromer, Sydney NSW
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Tee,

    That error means that your spindle drawbar is stuck open. On the side of the spindle there is a green lit button. It sometimes sticks in the open position. As you use your spindle more you will get sawdust in there and that will cause it to stick. Gently blow it out with compressed air.

    David

    Sydney
    Australia.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cromer, Sydney NSW
    Posts
    174

    Default

    By the way, you have always been able to use bit 0. The bit number has nothing to do with error ATC "58".

    David

Similar Threads

  1. Setting up FTC (Fast Tool Change) on Desktop?
    By rcnewcomb in forum ShopBot Desktop
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-03-2016, 12:02 PM
  2. Error setting up tool change???
    By miked in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-17-2015, 09:47 PM
  3. Another dreaded "Failed to import data" error message
    By jim shula in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-11-2015, 09:40 AM
  4. "SHIFT" > or < not working to change cutting speed
    By toddho in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-20-2010, 07:22 PM
  5. Getting "Missing Comm" or "Communitation Error"
    By dengler in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2010, 04:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •