Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: XY Zero Accuracy and program theory question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Adventurer's Outlet, Bolton MA
    Posts
    39

    Default XY Zero Accuracy and program theory question

    Hi,
    I recently ran a 3D file with very tight tolerances and had to re-zero the XY location between tool changes. Sadly the next cut was noticeably off (roughly .040) which led me to question what the deviation from one XY zero to the next might be. Does anyone know how accurate the XY zero should be? Perhaps my machine is running out of spec.

    I looked at the code and saw that it repeats each input touch twice. Why does it take two readings? In the ZZero file it says the second reading is for more accuracy. Would it help to run the XY Zero file slower? Would it be more consistent?

    On a programming level, to make sure each XY zero is very consistent, could the program take say 5 or 10 readings (VA) of each axis and divide the data set by 5 or 10? Theoretically this would lead to a more consistent standard of deviation. Any thoughts on how to write this code? I am just learning the SB code and could use some guidance.

    Thanks for the input.

    Ben

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Radford VA
    Posts
    613

    Default

    Ben - I can't help you out on the code writing. But, when you zero X and Y, it should be much closer than .040". I have never measured mine, but I would expect that I am within .003-.004".

    Why did you have to re-zero X and Y between tool changes? Unless you turn off your machine or shift the workpiece, the X and Y zero shouldn't change.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Adventurer's Outlet, Bolton MA
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Hi Brad,
    Actually it was an accident. I hit C3 instead of C2 and the machine went through the XY program. I have learned that if you try to stop it mid program it will generally crash and make you re-zero it anyway so I just let it run.

    It is definitely off more than .004. One wonders what the accuracy is for the limit switches.

    Thanks
    Ben

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,383

    Default

    I can rezero mine using the C3 command and it is within .002 also C2 is within .002

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,334

    Default

    Ben...

    Do you have proximity sensors for limit switches? If so you might consider adjusting them. The closer they are, the more reliable the repeatability is. My accuracy is well under .005 and more likely .001-.002.

    SG

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Adventurer's Outlet, Bolton MA
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Hi Steve
    I will check to see what the gap distance is between the bolt and the prox switch. I have the prox switches sold by ShopBot.

    Thanks
    Ben


    Quote Originally Posted by steve_g View Post
    Ben...

    Do you have proximity sensors for limit switches? If so you might consider adjusting them. The closer they are, the more reliable the repeatability is. My accuracy is well under .005 and more likely .001-.002.

    SG

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7,832

    Default

    Ben,
    Here is a practice that i do when setting up a file that has never failed me and saved me to get EXACTLY back to where i need to be EVERY time.

    I set my material on the table and clamp it down where i need it to be.

    I do a C3 and now i am at Lower left, 0,0

    My material 0,0 is in the center of the material on the table. So i move the bit to the center of material and WRITE MY X, Y COORDINATES ON PAPER

    Then i Zero my X, Y at those coordinates

    Now if you start your cutting and somehow lose your settings all you have to do is to go back and do a C3 and zero it back at 0,0 at lower left, then do a MY,MX(those written down coordinates) and you are back EXACTLY where you started.
    Unless you have slop or something moves it should be right on the money. I have had to restart 3d carvings from a crash and saw no visible alteration from the carving. This has happened a few times over the years and saved my butt.
    The key is writing down your coordinates and keeping them handy. Hope that helps
    Words of Wisdom:
    “Words that sink into your ears are whispered…… not yelled”
    “The biggest trouble maker you’ll probably ever have to deal with, watches you from the mirror every morn’n”
    “The only difference between a rut and a grave is the depth”
    -----------
    Just remember...when it's time for the hearse to pull up..there's no luggage rack on top!
    -----------
    The beauty of the Second Amendment is that it will not be needed until they try to take it...Thomas Jefferson

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pope Valley CA
    Posts
    692

    Default

    But Jack,

    He states that his machine is off ~0.040" after running the C3 routine, so writing it down is still going to be off.

    I think Steve is on the right track, unless there is considerable slop in the machine.
    Ron Sloan

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    545

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steve_g View Post
    Ben...

    Do you have proximity sensors for limit switches? If so you might consider adjusting them. The closer they are, the more reliable the repeatability is. My accuracy is well under .005 and more likely .001-.002.

    SG
    Ok I'm a litle confused now......so there is a difference between limit and proximity switches....what comes standard out of the SB factory?
    Buddy 48 Standard with 2.2 Hp Spindle with standard and 6' stick. Aspire 10.5
    2.2Hp universal 4 zone Vac Table

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,334

    Default

    Michael...
    The proximity sensors are the limit switches. I asked to be sure that a home brew micro switch wasn't involved. When dealing with mechanical switches you get a phenomenon called "bounce" that can make repeatability difficult.

    SG

Similar Threads

  1. Rookie question about accuracy, starting
    By Bob T in forum Techniques for Cutting, Drilling, Machining
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-05-2015, 08:03 AM
  2. Accuracy Question
    By feinddj in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-05-2014, 10:37 PM
  3. Bit and program accuracy
    By richard_saylor in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-20-2013, 01:44 PM
  4. Accuracy question
    By mcmark in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 07:25 PM
  5. Cad program question.
    By gundog in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-28-2008, 03:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •