Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need advice on selecting endmill for 2" deep pocket in 2.25" thick walnut

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    2

    Default Need advice on selecting endmill for 2" deep pocket in 2.25" thick walnut

    Hi all,

    I'm new to the ShopBot and CNC and need advice on selecting an endmill for a 2" deep pocket in 2.25" thick walnut. The pocket will be 4.5" by 4.5" by 2" deep.

    I'm not even sure where to start. For example, should the endmill's length of cut be 2" or 2.5", given that the pocket will be 2" deep? And, how many flutes should the endmill have?


    Thanks!

    Chris

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,633

    Default

    here you go 2f downcut .5" if the shaft is long enough I have done it with a 1.5" length of cut bit
    https://www.centuriontools.com/route...&pid=763&sat=7

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Steve,

    Thanks. That's just what I needed.

    Chris.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Santa Rosa CA
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I've used Southeast Tools SE1071 1/2" diameter 2" CEL on thick MDF with good results. Best to do a gradual ramp into the material.

    http://www.carbideprocessors.com/2-f...t-tool-se1071/

    Ed

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    2328 Morris Creek Road Stanton, KY.
    Posts
    1,905

    Default bit

    Contact Gary at support@beckwithdecor.com he has good bits priced at a good price. .5 end mill will work very well I use the .5 to cut and pocket 2" all the time.
    www.tgdesigns.net
    eking1953@yahoo.com

    HE WHO WORKS WITH HIS HANDS IS A LABORER.
    HE WHO WORKS WITH HIS HANDS AND HEAD IS A CRAFTSMAN.
    HE WHO WORKS WITH HIS HANDS, HIS HEAD AND HIS HEART IS AN ARTIST.
    ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,633

    Default

    straight bits are economical and you can resharpen them but they are noisy and can tear out depending on the wood. I did hundreds of boxes with them and just resharpened them but I like a downcut better.

Similar Threads

  1. 5052 Aluminum sheet at .1" thick (1/10")
    By mporter88 in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-01-2012, 02:02 PM
  2. If you had to drill .13" x 3/4" deep holes without a drill...
    By Brian H. in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-27-2011, 11:16 PM
  3. Breaking Bits After an "S" stop and "R" resume
    By cabindoors in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-17-2010, 05:34 PM
  4. Getting "Missing Comm" or "Communitation Error"
    By dengler in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2010, 04:22 PM
  5. drilling 2" deep 5/16" holes
    By knight_toolworks in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 01:51 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •