Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Guy with "new" BT32 and questions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Lakin KS
    Posts
    279

    Default Guy with "new" BT32 and questions

    First off "Thank you" for all of your responses in advance.

    Just bought a "new" BT32. The machine was new in 2009, so, I believe that it has 2.0xx of Partworks. I've figured many things out already, but have a few questions that I haven't been able to figure out.

    #1 Is there a way to make multiple selections? I have tried to link things together, but need to select multiple entities.

    #2 I tried to "bend" some text around an arc. Again in similar problem to #1 I can select the text or the arc, but it won't let me select both, so the "apply" button never activates.

    #3 I tried importing a DXF file from my CAD program, there were some discrepencies in the file.....OK I can deal with that, IF I could "break apart" the entities into smaller groups.

    I have a lot to learn with this software package, but for simple things, I've got it figured out for the most part. By the way, I got the machine set up Friday morning about 10am and before 2pm we had already successfully run our first project, so for easy things we have it pretty much down.

    Thank you again for your helpful responses.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Springfield Mo
    Posts
    809

    Default a few tips

    multiple selections / hold the shift key down and pick linework

    or right clic select all vectors, and then hold control key down and de-select what you don't want

    DXFs / they tend to add a lot of nodes or "grips" when imported.

    Have you Cad linework near the 0,0 point so it will open up in Vectric near the 0,0 point.
    The decimal point seems to be the most important on the z axis... x & y not so much....
    ShopBot... Where even the scraps and things you mess up and throw away are cool....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    1,271

    Default

    Go to http://support.vectric.com and watch some of the tutorial videos and read the FAQ's.

    VCarve is the same program as Partworks. You're on an older version but you'll find that the basics are still the same.

    Might be worth contacting ShopBot to see how much an upgrade to the latest version would be.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Lakin KS
    Posts
    279

    Default

    Thank you guys for responding. "Shift"......I tried control and alt, but didn't think to try shift.

    I have contacted them and it will cost me $200, which I have a PO for. $50 to transfer ownership and $150 for the upgraded software.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Wilkesboro, NC
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Make sure to check this thread out.

    http://talkshopbot.com/forum/showthread.php?t=14545

    I did something similar to mine and it works great

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Lakin KS
    Posts
    279

    Default

    That's a neat table setup. I need to make a new table for this machine, it's barely the size of the listed working size (24 x 32). I want to make a table that is large enough to support the stock and install some positioning layout pins. That hold-down method with the T-slots would make clamping things down a breeze.

    Do you think 2 layers of 1/2" MDF would work there? First layer with aluminum t-slots mounted to it in grid fashion and then cut out squares to fit in between the grids for the finished surface? Or maybe a 3/4" base and 1/2" grids would be better?

Similar Threads

  1. Selling: Shopbot 2016 PRS Alpha 48"x48"-12"
    By rohit in forum For Sale/Wanted - ShopBot-related items only
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-11-2016, 05:01 PM
  2. PRTALPHA 120 X 60 X 6, w 3HP Colombo, 6" Index Head w 18"x18" x10' alcove in table
    By PVWoodworks in forum For Sale/Wanted - ShopBot-related items only
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2015, 07:09 PM
  3. How to suspend the 4" dust hose over 96" x 60" shopbot?
    By digitalrust in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-06-2015, 05:30 PM
  4. Breaking Bits After an "S" stop and "R" resume
    By cabindoors in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-17-2010, 05:34 PM
  5. Getting "Missing Comm" or "Communitation Error"
    By dengler in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2010, 04:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •