Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: What size hole should I draw for 18mm plywood?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dublin Ireland
    Posts
    19

    Default What size hole should I draw for 18mm plywood?

    New user - Last week my machine was very inaccurate after recently being assembled, thanks for the talkshopbot support. The problem was that the pinions were not tight and then when tightened they loosened again and needed threadlock and had to be tightened again. (Should be added to assembly manual.)

    I'm not sure the machine is accurate still. Making two drill holes 18mm/50mm/2000mm apart all seem to be very accurate, but profiling or pocketing a box 18mm x 50mm does not fit a 50mm x 50mm x 18mm part into it. Tried drawing the rectangle at 18.4mm and still too tight where the cut is just below 17.9mm. I need to draw it as 18.8mm x 50.8mm to fit it. Is this normal or is something still wrong? Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,301

    Default

    Gary Campbell wrote this nice little file to check your machine for square an distance settings.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose del Cabo based since 1997
    Posts
    1,242

    Default

    mic bit diam and material...i always oversize pockets and holes .25mm for slot furniture
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Vector Studio 22

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dublin Ireland
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Jerry: Are there any more details about this file?

    GC3: Good to know! I presume if you draw 18.25mm you get 18.25mm though...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose del Cabo based since 1997
    Posts
    1,242

    Default

    GC3: Good to know! I presume if you draw 18.25mm you get 18.25mm though...


    exactly!...ck your uv settings these cut on the pr...clean and crisp
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Vector Studio 22

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,301

    Default

    Change your machine to inches and run it I didn't realize where you are from. Once you get it to cut the correct dimensions you can change it back.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,095

    Default

    James, I seem to remember your .25" bit was in database as EXACTLY .25", are you absolutely SURE the tip measures that? Sorry to sound like a broken record, but not a single one of my 1/4" bits measure .250". Also check material several different places like Gene says. TJ normally has 3-4 different versions of his ply files and the only thing different is ply thickness. Glad things are better, but the only thing you should be having to change is your pocket allowance depending on the type of fit you want.
    Scott Plaisted
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 9
    Maine

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    1,271

    Default

    Allowances always have to be made when cutting male and female parts. A lot depends on bit deflection, climb/conventional cutting, material, speed of cut etc etc.
    The answers to a lot of questions can be found at http://www.shopbottools.com/ShopBotDocs/ or http://support.vectric.com/

Similar Threads

  1. SB3 'Material Size' different than Aspire 8.5 'Job Size and Position, how to fix?
    By carolinasmith in forum ShopBot Control Software v3
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-06-2016, 08:35 PM
  2. Drawing size does not match cut size.
    By tracys in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-30-2013, 01:22 PM
  3. Lying about bit size to affect part size
    By sbd1 in forum ShopBot Control Software v3
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-10-2012, 02:30 PM
  4. Plywood edge plywood outside sign.
    By knight_toolworks in forum Sign Making
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-15-2010, 05:44 PM
  5. Cut size not equal to part wizard-toolpath size
    By bob_schroeder in forum Archives2007
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-18-2007, 01:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •