Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Camworks mach3 to shopbot

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Beckwith Decor Products, Derby/Wichita KS
    Posts
    612

    Default

    Thanks for the link Scott, didn't think to look in the manual, very well covered section
    gary
    Beckwith Decor Products
    Caveco Distributor, USA
    Custom CNC Tooling/Onsrud Distributor


  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    9

    Default

    aaah, never thought about the version of SB ...

    can i send someone a sbd file and see if it has the same problem ?

    or is it possible to load it up here and just change to .txt ?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    9

    Default .zip file, change to .tap

    this is the same file as above in the pics ....
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,690

    Default

    Clifford,

    It's the G17,18,and 19 (plane assignment) that is causing the problems. If you can change your post proccessor to not use those, or edit the file to not use them, it should work. Also, the very first line is 'O0001' and that gives a unsupported command message that can be ignored, but you could just delete it.

    Try this file. I just commented out the offending lines.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    9

    Default

    wow scott it works !!!

    but how do i change the post processor ? and more importantly that i can change it back again


    i dont fancy going thru 300000 lines of G code searching out them lines ....

    ta !! or shall i just send files to be processed to you ;-) *grin*

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,690

    Default

    ta !! or shall i just send files to be processed to you ;-) *grin*
    Nooooo!

    I don't know anything about CamWorks, but it looks like you can edit post processors. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vXe0s5IbpC4

    Do you have a choice of some other posts to regenerate your toolpaths? If you do, try some others that output gcode. Generic gcode, fanuc, mach3, iso, norm_emc etc. and compare the code or see how they run if at all.
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Scott !! thanks for the help !!

    its working at last , after a few hours on the post processor i can get decent g-code to do the job !

    still got a minor problem on 'circle being to small' but i am able to work around it

    cheers !!

Similar Threads

  1. XBOX360 Controller Utilizing MACH3 Control Software On Shopbot PRT
    By HelicopterJohn in forum Variations & Modifications of ShopBots
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-30-2017, 09:04 PM
  2. Solidworks - Camworks - Shopbot
    By Blackrat in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-19-2014, 04:20 AM
  3. Mach3 screenset
    By cnc_works in forum Product/Supplier List and Requests
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-02-2012, 10:38 AM
  4. Logitech gamepad / Mach3
    By cnc_works in forum Variations & Modifications of ShopBots
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 02:52 PM
  5. Translating A,B Mach3 moves to shopbot readable files
    By myxpykalix in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 11:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •