Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Command Console

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Elizabethton TN
    Posts
    37

    Default Command Console

    Hello everyone, I have a problem this morning on the shopbot command console. I try typing in a movement for the machine and nothing will show up in the box. I can go into anything else on the laptop and i can type anything even in shopbot editor i can change anything so nothing is off on the keyboard. I wanted to move the machine to a point and nothing will type in. I have reset command entry options still nothing. I can hit K and key board come up just cannot type any command in the box. The line blinks in the box showing it is ready to accept but nothing. I have turned of power to machine turned off computer powered down and still nothing. Thanks again for all you help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,952

    Default

    Sounds like you are in 'Easy' mode

    Click on the ? icon on the red DRO and choose 'Full'. Then you should be able to type in commands.

    -B
    High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced ShopBot CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Elizabethton TN
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Thanks Brady, no i am not in easy mode. I am in Full and the line is blinking in the box to type in. I can hold a key down and the # or letter will blink for a second and go out. New to me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,952

    Default

    Have you tried another keyboard or checked batteries if wireless?

    -B
    High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced ShopBot CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,100

    Default

    David, Happened to me about a week ago and was the first indication something was wrong with keyboard. Worked fine in Vectric and everything else-Just couldn't M or J anything one day ---Next day all kinds of funky stuff. Swapped out keyboard and rebooted--all gone and been Normal since. Hope it helps.
    Scott Plaisted
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 9
    Maine

Similar Threads

  1. Shopbot Control Console
    By gerald_martin in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 10-07-2012, 10:16 PM
  2. Video game console
    By myxpykalix in forum Folder 2011
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 07:13 PM
  3. What is the command SC?
    By arnold in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-16-2010, 11:09 AM
  4. Missing console window
    By khaos in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2009, 02:41 PM
  5. Positon Console
    By nat_wheatley in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-19-2008, 07:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •