Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: air drill on PRT

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chapel Hill NC
    Posts
    38

    Default air drill on PRT

    any one out there running an air drill on a PRT(2005 vintage)?
    when line boring cabinet and closet panels I am losing position on the XY and Z. the larger the file the greater the offset. ShopBot thinks its feeding back to the processer and have add a diode to the power supply for the drill. That did not fix the problem.
    Any thoughts?

    Thanks
    Larry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    764

    Default

    Is it a standard or Alpha?
    I was told standards can not use an air drill or they will loose step.
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chapel Hill NC
    Posts
    38

    Default

    its an Alpha w/ a spindle

Similar Threads

  1. Air Drill
    By bill_lumley in forum For Sale/Wanted - ShopBot-related items only
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-27-2016, 01:55 PM
  2. If you had to drill .13" x 3/4" deep holes without a drill...
    By Brian H. in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-27-2011, 11:16 PM
  3. Drill for SB??
    By gundog in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-23-2011, 12:34 PM
  4. Drill into spindle body to mount air drill ??
    By kshirey in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-22-2008, 08:00 PM
  5. Why air drill?
    By john_l in forum Archives2007
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-24-2007, 12:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •