Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Drilling path from Sketchup Vcarve 7.5 or Partworks

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Riverside, CA
    Posts
    21

    Default Drilling path from Sketchup Vcarve 7.5 or Partworks

    Hello!
    We have been running our shopbot from sketchup files for student classes. This has been relatively smooth but one of the issues that we have come across is some difficulty in importing paths via the dxf 2d output. This works for large shapes once the vectors are joined, but poses a problem with holes designed for drilling paths.
    Partworks does not seem to recognize the 24 (or other # of segment) circles that we make for holes. This has led us to produce crosses where holes should be and then redraw the circles with partworks. This is possible for a couple of dozen holes, but unworkable for many more.
    Does anyone have a workaround for this? Anybody get partworks to recognize sketchup circles?

    Now we see that there is a new version of Vcarve (7.5) that is supposed to work more directly with sketchup? But the number does not match partworks that we have (which seems to be up to date). What is the corresponding partworks version that matches Vcarve Pro 7.5?

    Thanks for any help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,791

    Default

    If you're using a drilling toolpath, you could use squares as well. PW/VCP looks at the centers of them for the center point of drilling toolpaths.
    Scott

    "It’s easier to fool everyone than it is to convince them they've been fooled" - Mark Twain





  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    786

    Default

    You can't drill square circles Scott, unless you call them "squrcles" then I still don't think shelf pins would fit in them.
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    , Richmond Tx
    Posts
    1,058

    Default

    If you take an imported circle and highlight it, and then hit J on your keyboard it opens up the join box. click ok and it is now one circle.

    You would have to do it for each circle though.

    Why not just teach them to draw 2d in partworks? Then toolpath and go.

    A square is a work around, but it still may import sections instead of a closed vector??
    Kenneth

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    786

    Default

    Partsworks/Aspire have a long way to go when it is compared to stand along Cadd software. Do not get me wrong I like the software for something's but not being able to diemension from two points drives me nuts.
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose del Cabo based since 1997
    Posts
    1,244

    Default

    Kyle,

    Partsworks/Aspire have a long way to go when it is compared to stand along Cadd software. Do not get me wrong I like the software for something's but not being able to diemension from two points drives me nuts.

    You should add this to your already extensive "signature"...
    Vector Studio 22

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Riverside, CA
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I'll give squares a try. We tried only higher number of segmented polygons and didn't think to try ones with fewer. But since partworks was unable to join those when selected to then be found by the vector selector, I'm not sure why it'll find the squares. We do need to have it find them based on size - there'll be hundreds as the assignments come in.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Riverside, CA
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ken_rychlik View Post
    If you take an imported circle and highlight it, and then hit J on your keyboard it opens up the join box. click ok and it is now one circle.

    You would have to do it for each circle though.

    Why not just teach them to draw 2d in partworks? Then toolpath and go.

    A square is a work around, but it still may import sections instead of a closed vector??
    Please forgive me for any formatting complications - I'm still new to this.

    Unfortunately I can't change the original designs from sketchup, that is from another part of the class and out of my hand. They work towards Maya and this is intro for all kinds of options that 3d modeling (2d actually in this case) can provide.

    Does anybody know about the new "interaction" that Vcarve 7.5 provides with sketchup?

    OUr Partworks does seem to be up to date, but I can't for the life of me figure out how it has better interaction with sketchup. But then this is the "shopbot" edition. I thought that Partworks=Vcarve, no?

    Thanks,
    Peter

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,791

    Default

    PartsWorks is equal to VCP, but it's generally a bit behind when it comes to updates. Does PW have the check for updates in the help menu (I don't have PW to see)? After you have created a new file, you have to choose to import vectors from a file and that's where you can choose .skp files.

    Kyle, haven't you tried a hollow chisel mortiser bit on your bot yet? You don't know what your missing! There's an 'Add dimensions to the 2D drawing' tool in the Create Vectors tool group. ?
    Scott

    "It’s easier to fool everyone than it is to convince them they've been fooled" - Mark Twain





  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Piedmont, SD
    Posts
    722

    Default

    V-Carve Pro - Shop bot edition Version 7.508
    Used to be called Partworks, which has since been ditched, and will now load as V-Carve Pro, but you must get the Shop-Bot edition of the program update.

    I believe you need to go to SB instead of Vectric to download proper update version, as the Vectric site's version will not work with the shopbot edition.

    IMPORTANT NOTE: You will now be importing a Sketchup model , not dxf's, as this new evolution eliminates the need to do that, as well as eliminating the need for you to manually dis-assemble and/or flatten your Sketchup model. I've now shifted to assigning cutouts, joinery and holes in Vectric instead of Sketchup. If you're better than I am at assigning layers in Sketchup, you may not need to do any layer assignment, as your Sketchup layer names will be recognized and organized as such during the conversion process.

    Once you get this in place, Sketchup work is much less cumbersome. Circles will need no more attention than to simply import and move them to your hole drilling layer. When imported, vectric will:
    1- Join segments into one vector, regardless of number of divisions when produced with Sketchup.
    2- Convert the segments to arcs.

    I recommend saving a version of your Sketchup file that only includes your plywood or materials intended to be cut on the shopbot. In other words, no need to import solid parts that you'll be processing without the CNC. Hopefully, this step could easily be passed on to the other instructor without much issue in order to facilitate CNC execution of the 2.5 dimensional processing to be produced from the student's Sketchup modeling.

    Fantastic advancement from Vectric. It is now as easy as you've always wished it would be - I would imagine especially so in an instructional environment such as yours.

    Hope you can get that update working properly - you'll want to hug the Vectric software developers once you get this incorporated into your vectoring processes.


    Jeff

Similar Threads

  1. sketchup vcarve pro
    By paul60 in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-12-2016, 05:57 AM
  2. Importing Sketchup cabinets to VCarve Pro
    By jTr in forum VCarvePro and PhotoVCarve
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-08-2015, 11:49 AM
  3. Sketchup and Vcarve Pro or Aspire
    By sam_harbold in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-26-2014, 08:25 AM
  4. "Safe Z" on Drilling Tool Path
    By wegner81 in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-26-2009, 02:26 PM
  5. Can I import SketchUp into PartWorks 3D?
    By jporter in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-30-2008, 04:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •