Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: burned signs

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,618

    Default

    the customer glued the boards up and burned them. so they were not too worried about it being flat and even and square. but it works ok. part of it is uneven burning too.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,054

    Default

    Steve, Just find the contrast and texture possibilities interesting, Have seen similar , But VERY "Fake" looking signs in 3 different restaurants this summer within an hours drive. They could use something like this "Look", But not my area of expertise.
    Scott Plaisted
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 9
    Maine

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,618

    Default

    I agree I like how it is not perfect it just makes it harder to cut.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,054

    Default

    Better than me, touching this inlay with a torch and red ocher and changing the dimensions "Just enough" not to fit the female "cut" already carved!
    I was interested in how It would look
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Scott Plaisted
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 9
    Maine

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tyler, TX
    Posts
    141

    Default

    interesting work keep it up.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,054

    Default

    Steve, Looks like you got 2 Scott's playing with fire
    Didn't burn this plain vanilla much at all(black does not come off on finger).
    Too bad I don't have a Macro lens as I'm looking for the owner of the Celtic "Tree of Life" shown, and that font height is only .124" which is the smallest I've done and is still very legible because of the Black in a .05" pocket.
    Got to be careful that the font allows you to VCarve into the white layer(about .015"), had to go a Kyocera 30degree engraving for that one.
    "Made in Maine" was .05" depth with a 45 degree of the above bit.
    Thanks for bringing it to our attention as Dad is quite "Taken" with it
    Nice finish for the "100% Natural" crowd
    scott
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Scott Plaisted
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 9
    Maine

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    543

    Default

    It's good you didn't burn too deep, brother. I had to take my vcarve deeper and deeper and deeper until I got the desired effect on that sign I did.
    You're working so small it'd really screw you up if you got carried away with the burn.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,054

    Default

    Yeah, That's why I did that stick and timed the amount of flame exposure and then took a VGouge to it. Gave me a good idea of how deep it went and what the surface looked like. Of course another wood will be different. Could keep dropping bit angle, but that only works so far on fonts and graphics. Does seem to alleviate Maple "Fuzzies" at that depth though, maybe stiffens/hardens fibers so they cut clean?
    Scott Plaisted
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 9
    Maine

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scottp55 View Post
    Yeah, That's why I did that stick and timed the amount of flame exposure and then took a VGouge to it. Gave me a good idea of how deep it went and what the surface looked like. Of course another wood will be different. Could keep dropping bit angle, but that only works so far on fonts and graphics. Does seem to alleviate Maple "Fuzzies" at that depth though, maybe stiffens/hardens fibers so they cut clean?
    Maybe it heats up enough to drive out water, at least deep enough for your cut?
    I had zero fuzzies in poplar, but that's cause the top was burned. I never get fuzzies down in the cut.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Nice work, I'm a big fan of burning for effect.
    I use a propane fed forced air heater ,,, I have found that the key is to use it like paint, keep the piece moving and better to do 2 or 3 light applications rather than 1 heavy. If you see thick wisps of smoke its too late, unless you like it extra crispy.

Similar Threads

  1. A few signs
    By kurt_rose in forum Sign Making
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-27-2012, 09:02 AM
  2. My first three signs
    By dariggs in forum Sign Making
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 09:33 AM
  3. Burned plenum, lesson learned...
    By geneb in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-21-2011, 05:26 PM
  4. Burned out on runout
    By don62 in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 10:25 AM
  5. ADA Signs
    By toe_jam in forum Archives2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2004, 05:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •