Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Mdf speeds

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Union, NJ
    Posts
    16

    Default Mdf speeds

    I have a shopbot standard, I'm cutting a 4'11" x 3" piece with a bunch of 51/64" (20.1mm) holes and some 1.5" (38.1mm) grooves. The material is MDF and the Depth of the material is 1/2". Everything is going through the material. Please help.

    I would like to know what RPM's, Feed Rate (in/sec), and plunge rate should be?

    What type of bit should i use?

    Thank you for your time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Diamond Lake, WA
    Posts
    1,602

    Default

    I cut hundreds of sheets of 1/2" MDF a year with a 1/4" down spiral. Each bit seems to be good for about 25 sheets, then into the carbide recycle bin it goes.

    First pass is a climb cut, cutting .47" into the material at 5IPS @ 10K RPM, 3IPS plunge and leaves a 1/32" skin. Second pass is a conventional cut at 5IPS @ 10K RPM, 3IPS cutting 1/32" thru the MDF. This process puts me EXACTLY on my lines.

    For hole drilling, I use boring bits at 6K RPM at 1.5IPS plunge. You can get boring bits from Toolstoday.com for about any size you can want. You will need a 10mm collet to hold those bits though.
    Don
    Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
    www.dlwoodworks.com
    ***********************************
    Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in one pretty and well preserved piece; But to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, worn out, bank accounts empty, credit cards maxed out, defiantly shouting "Geronimo"!

    If you make something idiot proof, all they do is create a better idiot.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Union, NJ
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thank you so much.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Union, NJ
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Can i use a regular bit for the holes since this is a one time job? if so what speeds?
    Last edited by RSP; 05-19-2015 at 08:34 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Union, NJ
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Its an inch thick

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    1,271

    Default

    If you use an inside profile cut with a spiral ramp that should be fine for the holes.
    The answers to a lot of questions can be found at http://www.shopbottools.com/ShopBotDocs/ or http://support.vectric.com/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Union, NJ
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I also nee to graze the serface with a 1/8" bit plunging only .025" into the material for the name? What should i use for speeds here.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    764

    Default

    How large is the text?
    16000 at 2ips will be fine.
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

Similar Threads

  1. Jog Speeds
    By nat_wheatley in forum Cabinetry and eCabinet/ShopBot Link
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 10:59 PM
  2. Feed and Speeds
    By maginter in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-23-2008, 01:13 PM
  3. Cutting Speeds
    By wendell in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-08-2008, 10:15 AM
  4. PRT 4g cutting speeds
    By phil_o in forum Archives2007
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2007, 11:17 AM
  5. PRT 96 speeds
    By bill_flesher in forum Archives2006
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 04-19-2006, 01:19 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •