Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: Employees getting it wrong

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    453

    Default Employees getting it wrong

    We have turned on the vacuum tables on our machines manually forever without any problem until now. I have a guy who keeps failing to turn it or or turning on the wrong vacuum table and ruining material because the part gets pushed around the table.

    I'm contemplating incorporating a contactor to turn on the correct vacuum motor. I'm looking for the best approach. The controller is a PRT. The PC supply in the box delivers 3.3V, 5V, and 12V. The motor power supply is 44V. I'm guessing the outputs on the controller are 5V.

    The two solutions I would be familiar with would be to use an SSR (have some on hand), but I see there is a concern of over amperage even when off :https://www.omron.com/ecb/products/p...utions_ssr.pdf

    The other solution I could implement is a 5V relay board to control a 110 voltage and then drive this contactor . I'm thinking there is likely another way that I'm unaware of. Please let me know if there is a better cost effective solution.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    968

    Default

    Not sure what the concern with amperage is, provided the SSR is spec'd properly and mounted on a heat sink if necessary.
    On my machine I don't run the vacuum but my dust collector (about 10 amps) is controlled using a 20 amp Opto22 SSR and that has been working just fine for several years. I hate contactors due to the solenoid drive power requirements, the contact wear and the arcing EMI. Nowadays it is kind of steampunk technology.
    Box Joint, Dovetail, Guilloche and MazeMaker Software Here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    453

    Default

    I woke up with what I think is a simpler solution. I'll swap out the switch turning on the vacuum with one of these and connect the other pole to an input on the control board and add a custom header that stops the programs if it is not turned on.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Parts and Templates, San Carlos CA
    Posts
    328

    Default

    I think your problem is much simpler. Replace the loose nut behind the machine. If the loose nut can't turn on the vac before the toolpath start.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    711

    Default

    Yeah. If a guy can't learn to follow a procedure he is not going to rise very far and do much for you.... culling the problem early- while you have less invested ( in him as well as lost work) may be a decent answer. You could pay a couple more dollars an hour and get a better class of employee. Hate to be mercenary- but that is a pretty dang simple set of processes. Does he remember to set the speed on the spindle and hit the button to activate it?? Have you lost bits with him that way?? Just does not bode well for his intellect and ability to absorb this process and more complex processes to come....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7,830

    Default

    "I think your problem is much simpler. Replace the loose nut behind the machine"

    No, just get rid of the employee if they continue to cost you money over stupid mistakes, or take it out of their pay...THEN they won't forget to do it properly.

    Actually, it is simple to incorporate a popup reminder screen, although i have forgotten how. But recall when you do a Z level with the plate and after the procedure it pops up a message asking if you removed the clip and you have to answer yes/no/cancel ?

    Well i'm sure you can incorporate a popup screen regarding turning on your vacumn that the operator has to click on before he can start the cutting process. Others can tell you how to do it, i have forgotten but that seems simple and you can log your files to see it is done.
    Words of Wisdom:
    “Words that sink into your ears are whispered…… not yelled”
    “The biggest trouble maker you’ll probably ever have to deal with, watches you from the mirror every morn’n”
    “The only difference between a rut and a grave is the depth”
    -----------
    Just remember...when it's time for the hearse to pull up..there's no luggage rack on top!
    -----------
    The beauty of the Second Amendment is that it will not be needed until they try to take it...Thomas Jefferson

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,310

    Default

    you could use an output switch to toggle a 220 volt relay for your vac. just like the spindle switch. My air compressor has an air valve so when I shut my lights off it shuts the air down at the compressor.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    543

    Default

    If you want the vac to come on before the table can start winding up, some ice cube relays run out to contactors would be great.
    But then you have the problem "does this employee have the part set correctly in the machine?"
    There are so many ways to control the vac and machine to come on, it's hard to suggest one without seeing what you're doing in the shop, and going over your process quickly.

    What I WOULD NOT do is take power for the control circuit from the psu on your computer.
    I'd isolate a low voltage circuit to go through the switches (for safety's sake) and out to the contactors you'll be adding for the vaccuums.
    It's not a lot of money, can be easily done, and will put your vacuum starter right at your shopbot near your input device.

    You could also easily start the vacuum and create a timed lockout for the shopbot to spin up. Or use a vac proving end switch.
    That's all easy, too.

    Once again, I'm not looking at what you have there, and it's been about 10 years since I quit designing control systems.
    I wish I was handy to take a look for you, brother.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Clayton, NC
    Posts
    443

    Default

    My first thought was "fire the guy" if he keeps on making the same mistake like that over and over.
    Daniel E.
    ShopBot PRS 48x96 (2010 Model)
    Porter Cable Router
    Vacuum Table w/ 2 Fein vacs
    Aspire 9.0

    What I do when I don't mess up wood: http://www.pathhome.net

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,628

    Default

    true. myself I have physical switches with lights at the front of the machine this makes it easy to see if the vac is one and it is easy to do.

Similar Threads

  1. Employees the sequel
    By bobmoore in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-28-2013, 11:59 AM
  2. Employees
    By bleeth in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 11-25-2013, 12:13 PM
  3. Would it be wrong to ask...
    By crash5050 in forum Project Ideas
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 06:20 PM
  4. Employees
    By woodworx in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 02-09-2009, 11:14 AM
  5. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-02-2007, 11:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •