Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ATC Problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Murrieta, CA
    Posts
    9

    Angry ATC Problems

    We are getting a Driver/Motor fault when running the C3 homing routine, we made sure all the rails were clear and nothing is physically blocking motors, still getting it. Next, the X-axis control in the control software is moving the Y-axis and vise versa now too. Tried to do a complete re-setup and still getting driver/motor faults and switched axis controls!!! Frustration is setting in!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,907

    Default

    It's something stupid/simple. I would first delete the ShopBot.ini file and let it make a new one in SB3. It should do this automatically.

    Second, verify that the limits are ON via VN. Then take a metal screwdriver, coin etc and test the Z axis prox switch located on the back of the YZ car under the Z motor. You'll have to access it from the top or bottom of the Z. See if the input light lights up when you put metal to it...and that the sensor LED itself goes out doing the same thing. If it does, your target is off and will have to be adjusted. If it doesn't, then wiring or another config is messed up.

    You are probably getting the motor fault error because the Z is hitting the hard stops instead of the soft limit and it kills the driver.

    -B
    High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced ShopBot CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Denver Colorado
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Also make sure the sensors have not come in contact with the targets/bolts. If they are even slightly damaged they can give you that message. Replacing the sensors fixed this problem for me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Murrieta, CA
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I fixed the Motor faults, but the X & Y axis are still switched in the control software...we haven't rewired anything, it just happened one morning. I reloaded the control software and still is happening.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,907

    Default

    Run VI command and make sure it says XYZAB right down the line, Channels 1 thru 5 respectively.

    -B
    High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced ShopBot CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Murrieta, CA
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks Brady---the X and Y were switched, I changed it back and we are good to go! I appreciate your help. What would have caused that to change (just for future reference)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,907

    Default

    I don't have a definitive answer as to how that happened on your machine. Sometimes things get corrupted and other times commands are entered erroneously...Anything is possible.

    Glad you got it sorted

    -B
    High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced ShopBot CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone else having problems with pic?
    By scottp55 in forum About this Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-25-2015, 01:05 PM
  2. C3 problems
    By miked in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-12-2012, 08:57 PM
  3. Problems with SB 3.6.36
    By phil_o in forum ShopBot Control Software v3
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-11-2011, 11:24 PM
  4. Z-Zero Problems
    By wardsa in forum Archives2007
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-30-2007, 08:20 AM
  5. Z-zero problems??
    By woodesign2@juno.com in forum Archives2006
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 03-27-2006, 06:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •