Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Feeds, speeds, and cut depth question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Mahomet IL
    Posts
    21

    Default Feeds, speeds, and cut depth question

    Hi there! I'm doing a project with my students that requires a great deal of pocketing at 1/2" deep. We're using MDF. To save time, I'm setting the cut depth at the full 1/2" so it does it in one pass with a 1/4" end mill. Is this smart? How fast or slow should I set the feed rate and spindle speed? I'm using a SB Desktop with router. Any advice is welcome. Thanks!

    Simon
    Champaign, IL

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,708

    Default

    Assuming you are cutting in raster a better strategy is to first cut a pass where your toolpath starts with a .25 step down and then start your raster file.
    You can get a smooth bottom in mdf with a .1 stepover and a .25 bit although hardwoods often require less stepover to get smoother bottoms.
    Since you have a router you can't change it's speed but the speed to move can be determined better with an idea of the pocket sizes. Smaller area clears will have more cornering speed restrictions in play.

    The above reply is general in nature and more specific answers would need you to post more information regarding the design. A picture of the simulation would help a great deal.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose del Cabo based since 1997
    Posts
    1,241

    Default

    raster cutting...as Dave said

    doc @ 12 mm will have bit deflection...feeds/speeds...ck your chips, this will tell you if that is correct

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wor1H_wMsAI

    not mdf...but look at chip ejection
    Vector Studio 22

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Mahomet IL
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Hey guys. I'm not really worried about the quality outcome. The question was mostly about safety and the integrity of the bit. Will my bit be able to continuously cut at 1/2" deep in one pass without breaking?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose del Cabo based since 1997
    Posts
    1,241

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Simon Anderson View Post
    Hey guys. I'm not really worried about the quality outcome. The question was mostly about safety and the integrity of the bit. Will my bit be able to continuously cut at 1/2" deep in one pass without breaking?
    no better way to learn than try your machining strategy...
    Vector Studio 22

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    764

    Default

    Yes, as long as it is spinning 12000 rpm 2ips move speed.
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Mahomet IL
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle Stapleton View Post
    Yes, as long as it is spinning 12000 rpm 2ips move speed.
    Thanks Kyle!

Similar Threads

  1. feeds/speeds
    By gc3 in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2015, 09:35 PM
  2. Feeds and speeds
    By Guerra Cues in forum Aspire
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 04:00 AM
  3. Feeds, Speeds and Depth of cut.
    By jthelen in forum Archives2005
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 10:53 PM
  4. Feeds and Speeds
    By jay in forum Archives2004
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-26-2004, 12:09 PM
  5. Feeds and speeds
    By svrfsvp@netscape.net in forum Archives - thru 2001
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-11-2001, 08:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •