Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Rough movement in the x y and z axis

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,296

    Default

    I would do UR and reset it to shopbot standards. It sounds like someone mess with the settings.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Grants Pass, Oregon
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Scott,

    As are so many other unexplainable things in this world, after avoiding the shop all weekend I come back in this morning and wander out to get the packet number you requested (13.0 by the way, which means absolutely nothing to me) I fired up the machine and it moves along all axes just perfectly. I suppose that it's possible that I came out here in my sleep over the weekend and fixed it but unlikely. Even though things work I would still like to get to the bottom of what was happening. Since I obviously cannot provide a video of the issue now I will do so in the event it happens again. I have checked everything thoroughly in regards to mechanical and structural causes and came up blank. Nothing loose, everything nice and square.....

    I misread a portion of your earlier response to me. We do not run the software via a USB (neither VCarve or the shopbot control software). Both are installed on the hard drive of the pc which is directly connected to the machine. The only thing that comes off of a flash drive through a usb are individual files that students create then load for cutting of parts and projects.

    Thank you Scott and Kyle for taking time to help us with these issues. I am so very far from being proficient with our new machine and knowledge like yours is invaluable.

    David

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,666

    Default

    The only thing that comes off of a flash drive through a usb are individual files that students create then load for cutting of parts and projects.
    Are you running these files from the flash drive? Meaning, are you navigating to the file on the flash drive through SB3, selecting it and then running it from there. If you are, don't! When you plug in the flash drive, use windows explorer/file explorer to copy the file and then paste it into a folder that resides on the hard drive and then open them with SB3 to run from there. You could make a folder named ShopBot Jobs and then break it down per student or something like that.
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    764

    Default

    You beat me to it Scott.
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Grants Pass, Oregon
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Wow, just when you think you have it licked. It was running smoothly when I got in this morning and fired it up. After several more movements in all axes (setting a new xy zero for a project) it starts grinding again. We uninstalled the control software then re-installed and voila! Worked smoothly again. Several more movements of the axes and it starts up again. I have a call in to Shopbot for assistance and will let you know what we find out.

    David

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,666

    Default

    Have you tried another PC on it? Different brand, tower instead of laptop or vise-versa.
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    gleason, wi 54435
    Posts
    429

    Default

    Sounds to me like maybe a static issue. Search the forum for ways to eliminate static interference.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,059

    Default

    Packet ET was even better than mine(17) so that shouldn't be an issue.
    Like Scott W said, do you have any components you can swap?
    Maybe read this;
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Scott Plaisted
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 9
    Maine

Similar Threads

  1. No movement in Y Axis
    By HandyManBill in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-22-2015, 08:37 PM
  2. Why no movement in Y Axis?
    By HandyManBill in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-01-2013, 09:31 AM
  3. Z axis issue with movement
    By nick in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-11-2008, 10:07 AM
  4. No X axis movement
    By harve in forum Archives2007
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-08-2007, 05:58 PM
  5. Loosing movement on X axis
    By dennis_sapp in forum Archives2004
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-2004, 07:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •