Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Unable to change spindle speed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Grants Pass, Oregon
    Posts
    22

    Default Unable to change spindle speed

    Spindle speed is not changing on our PRS Standard with 2.2 hp spindle. The only post processor options we have in VCarve Pro are what you see below. I searched through the forums here and somebody mentioned that the post processor with "ShopBot Arc (inch)w/speed(*.sbp)" as the option that allows for automatic speed changes. We have VCarve Pro version 8.014

    Thanks in advance for your help with this!

    David
    www.gphsmanufacturing.org

    ppoptions1.JPG
    ppoptions2.JPG

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Grants Pass, Oregon
    Posts
    22

    Default

    As if I didn't sound ignorant enough, I cannot notice a rpm change when running the spindle warm up routine either. Unless it is such a subtle variation in pitch...can't imagine that it cannot be heard.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,690

    Default

    Do you have the VFD/spindle rpm USB controller hooked up and if so, do you have the spindle control tool/program running (Tools/spindle rpm control). Click in the rpm window to apply the appropriate settings for your VFD/spindle. If you do have this all in place, can you change the rpm by clicking in the rpm window and entering a new value. The TC inch post will control rpm.
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Grants Pass, Oregon
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I'll give your suggestions a shot as soon as I get back to work. Thank you Scott!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Grants Pass, Oregon
    Posts
    22

    Default

    What a difference a new day makes. I got in to work this morning and started the spindle control program and I was able to change speeds by entering new values. When I took a look at the rpm window, I did not have the spindle control set to open when sb3 started up. Ran the warmup program and everything works great!

    Thank you for your help Scott!

    spindle rpm1.jpg

    spindle rpm2.jpg

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,690

    Default

    Glad to hear it!
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




Similar Threads

  1. unable to control rpm for spindle
    By JMC Design & Fabrication in forum Other
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2015, 06:29 PM
  2. Pause file to Change (MS) speed
    By airroots in forum ShopBot Control Software v3
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-07-2011, 11:16 PM
  3. Spindle RPM change lag
    By srwtlc in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 05:37 PM
  4. How to change the up/down speed adjustments?
    By sam in forum Archive2008
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-14-2008, 12:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •