Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: New to shopbot And Aspire

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Tulsa,OK
    Posts
    72

    Default New to shopbot And Aspire

    Hi everyone, I acquired a Shopbot CNC last week, as well as aspire 8.0. I have been doing well in the program as far as designing. But when i go to cut the file, it will cut one tool path, return to home, and cut another... but then somehow it will start cutting something its not suppose to. Not sure what i am doing wrong... but most certainly am doing something. Any help would be appreciated. I tried to upload a pic, but having no luck

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,651

    Default

    Really gonna need to have your file to look at to be able to help. Zip it up and post it if you can and it's not customer sensitive or copyrighted content.

    What post processor are you using to generate your toolpaths? Some PP's will return to home at the end/start of each additional toolpath in a file.
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Nick,

    Post your response here (not the other thread); it'll get confusing. Scott and/or I will see what we can do once you've replied with your program with attached or copy and pasted.

    Brandan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Tulsa,OK
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Will do, Thanks Brandan. Trying to get the code now, as i am using a different computer then i use for the Shopbot

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nstep007 View Post
    Will do, Thanks Brandon. Trying to get the code now, as i am using a different computer then i use for the Shopbot
    No problem, I'll keep checking back for your response.

    Brandan

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Tulsa,OK
    Posts
    72

    Default

    K. got the code. Tried to paste, but the forum says the file has too many characters. (23000) suggestion?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Tulsa,OK
    Posts
    72

    Default

    code.zip

    Sign123.zip

    and just to note, i have tried to recreate and cut this design several times, and every time the machine does not cut it properly. And another note, i have to go into edit the code, I'm sure your will notice the MS 0.0,0.0 i have to manually change that to MS 2.5,0.6
    Last edited by Nstep007; 08-04-2016 at 01:15 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nstep007 View Post
    Nick,

    I've took a second to review your code and it does seem that Scott was right about the post processor being problematic. The Post Processor is what translates your ASPIRE Toolpath to the ShopBot Code. Choosing a functional one could save you alot of time.

    I actually don't use Aspire myself, but I am sure there must be an appropriate post-processor in the software provided. Perhaps Scott, or another Aspire user could help here.

    In the short term, I can help with the code you've posted. I was able to track down the places where the machine is going to it's 'home' position after it's completed it's toolpath.

    The lines numbers 16, 1291, 2400, 3511 and perhaps 7008 (it's the last motion in the code; you may want the machine to go home at this point).

    Again, this 'going home' action likely occurs at the beginning of a newly introduced toolpath and is being generated my your Post Processor.

    Harder to track down, is the 'extra' machining wherein a radius is being machined right through your piece.

    I previewed your program with ShopBot Control's Preview and it produced:

    help.jpg

    I can't see where that extra radius is coming from so I'll need a bit more time.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Nick,

    Perhaps you hadn't setup your post-processor, and that's where all these headaches are coming from.

    Check this out from Vetric:

    http://support.vectric.com/aspire-qu...for-my-machine

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nstep007 View Post
    code.zip

    Sign123.zip

    and just to note, i have tried to recreate and cut this design several times, and every time the machine does not cut it properly. And another note, i have to go into edit the code, I'm sure your will notice the MS 0.0,0.0 i have to manually change that to MS 2.5,0.6
    This MS, 0.0, 0.0 would be generated from tool settings which must be defined within Aspire. I believe it's a table that look like:

    help2.jpg

    You'll want to define Feed Rate and Plunge Rate for your MS, 0.0, 0.0 issue.

Similar Threads

  1. New To Shopbot And Aspire
    By Nstep007 in forum Sign Making
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-04-2016, 12:28 PM
  2. Any Interest in Shopbot/Aspire/VCP/ 2-3-4 Day Training Session?
    By gerryv in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-18-2014, 05:01 PM
  3. Latest Info on Shopbot & Aspire on Mac
    By gerryv in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-21-2012, 02:32 PM
  4. Aspire to ShopBot Control Software v3 Question
    By korey_hammer in forum ShopBot Control Software v3
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 11:44 PM
  5. Problem between aspire and shopbot
    By frank134 in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 07:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •