Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Mixing imperial tools with metric files?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    3

    Default Mixing imperial tools with metric files?

    My shop is set up primarily for metric units. So I'd like to do my ShopBot work in metric units as well.

    But almost all of my available bits are imperial.

    Is there any problem using an imperial-sized cutter with a metric-drawn project? I'm assuming I use one of the "mm" post processors.

    Thanks,
    -Greg
    -Greg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,702

    Default

    No-You can add a bit to your tool database that is imperial but enter it in metric with the appropriate metric width. I did the opposite for years doing all my work in Imperial but using a 5mm bit that I entered into the Imperial database as a .1917" (or something close to that) bit.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Dothan AL
    Posts
    57

    Default

    No problem, just enter your bit sizes with plenty of significant digits

Similar Threads

  1. Switching from Imperial to metric
    By dbrannen in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-10-2016, 10:50 AM
  2. Imperial to Metric issue.
    By Shane in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-01-2013, 09:54 PM
  3. Imperial/Metric Issues
    By Shane in forum Initial Startup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-14-2012, 08:06 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-22-2011, 01:58 AM
  5. Database for Tools, Files, Contacts, etc.
    By lto in forum Developers
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 08:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •