Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Removing the Router/Spindle message box

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    High Point, NC
    Posts
    6

    Question Removing the Router/Spindle message box

    Hey guys, I'm brand new to Shopbot but I have some experience in CNC machining.

    I'm doing something a little different with our Shopbot here at Air Power. We are using it to dispense a bead of fluid, I'm not using a router on this machine.

    With that being said, I keep getting this message box telling me its going to start the router/spindle even though I believe I have removed anything to do with the spindle. I'm controlling my pneumatic dispense valve using a solenoid valve that is triggered by Output 1.

    I WANT TO ELIMINATE THE POP UP MESSAGE BOX! It drives me crazy.

    Here is the beginning of my program:

    '----------------------------------------------------------------
    'SHOPBOT ROUTER FILE IN INCHES
    'GENERATED BY PARTWorks
    'Minimum extent in X = 0.000 Minimum extent in Y = 0.000 Minimum extent in Z = -0.995
    'Maximum extent in X = 36.000 Maximum extent in Y = 24.000 Maximum extent in Z = 0.000
    'Length of material in X = 36.000
    'Length of material in Y = 24.000
    'Depth of material in Z = 0.995
    'Home Position Information = Bottom Left Corner, Material Surface
    'Home X = 0.000000 Home Y = 0.000000 Home Z = 0.200000
    'Rapid clearance gap or Safe Z = 0.200
    'UNITS:Inches
    '
    IF %(25)=1 THEN GOTO UNIT_ERROR 'check to see software is set to standard
    SA 'Set program to absolute coordinate mode
    CN, 90
    'New Path
    'Toolpath Name = Test Paths
    'Tool Name = Dispense Valve

    &PWSafeZ = 0.200
    &PWZorigin = Material Surface
    &PWMaterial = 0.995
    '&ToolName = "Dispense Valve"
    '

    MS,2.0,1.5
    JS,6.0,1.5

    JZ,0.200000

    'LINE 1
    J3,0.500000,3.000000,0.200000
    J3,0.500000,3.000000,0.000000
    M3,0.500000,3.000000,-0.875000
    SO,1,1 'DISPENSE ON
    PAUSE .001
    M3,0.500000,19.500000,-0.875000
    SO,1,0 'DISPENSE OFF
    M3,0.500000,20.000000,-0.875000
    PAUSE .001
    J3,0.500000,20.000000,0.200000

    ____________________________________________

    The message pops up around the "M3,0.500000,3.000000,-0.875000", right before I trigger Output 1 on. (I've tried with different outputs in case that message is tied in with Output 1)

    **SIDE NOTE** I've placed the PAUSE .001 command in there to allow for pneumatic lag and to make sure the robot actually gets to that point before triggering the output ON/OFF. Without the pause it actually triggered the Output before it got to that point. I'm not sure what the increments are for the PAUSE command, I'm guessing hundredths of a second, but I tried using thousandths just in case.


    Thanks in advance for any help!

    -Jesse

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Here are the same files saved with two PP one with spindle control and one without (we use it will a plotter pen)

    (Without)
    'Renaissance Academy Shopbot part file
    'Profile 1no
    'File created: Wednesday October 26 2016 - 08:56 AM

    'SHOPBOT FILE IN INCHES
    IF %(25)=1 THEN GOTO UNIT_ERROR 'check to see software is set to standard
    C#,90 'Lookup offset values

    'File notes:
    '

    'Toolpaths used in this file:
    'Profile 1

    'Tools used in this file:
    '1 = End Mill (0.12 inches)

    'Toolpath Name = Profile 1
    'Tool Name = End Mill (0.12 inches)
    'Toolpath notes:
    '

    MS,2.0,0.7

    (With)

    'Renaissance Academy Shopbot part file
    'Profile 1yes
    'File created: Wednesday October 26 2016 - 08:56 AM

    'SHOPBOT FILE IN INCHES
    IF %(25)=1 THEN GOTO UNIT_ERROR 'check to see software is set to standard
    C#,90 'Lookup offset values

    'File notes:
    '

    'Toolpaths used in this file:
    'Profile 1

    'Tools used in this file:
    '1 = End Mill (0.12 inches)

    'Setting spindle RPM
    TR,16000,1

    'Starting spindle
    SO,1,1
    PAUSE 3

    'Toolpath Name = Profile 1
    'Tool Name = End Mill (0.12 inches)
    'Toolpath notes:
    '

    MS,2.0,0.7
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    High Point, NC
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Kyle,

    Do you still get the message box in your program without spindle control?

    Do you see anything in my program that would call that message box?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    High Point, NC
    Posts
    6

    Default

    20161021_155441_000095 - Copy.jpg

    This is the message box I want to remove.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,724

    Default

    If you put your solenoid on output 3, you won't get the message. Output 1 and 2 are generally used for Z axes spindle/router outputs. So, use output #3 and edit your file to use SO,3,1/SO,3,0. Be sure that the output can handle the solenoid too. I'm not sure what the specs are. You may be better served with the add-on relay board from Shopbot or an equivalent relay setup.

    "He who would trade liberty for some temporary security, deserves neither liberty nor security" - Benjamin Franklin
    "Make yourself sheep and the wolves will eat you" - Benjamin Franklin
    "Symbolism is for the symbol minded" - George Carlin




  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    High Point, NC
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by srwtlc View Post
    If you put your solenoid on output 3, you won't get the message. Output 1 and 2 are generally used for Z axes spindle/router outputs. So, use output #3 and edit your file to use SO,3,1/SO,3,0. Be sure that the output can handle the solenoid too. I'm not sure what the specs are. You may be better served with the add-on relay board from Shopbot or an equivalent relay setup.
    Thanks a lot srwtlc, that solved the issue.

    It had crossed my mind that Output 1 was for the router and that was why, so I tried Output 2 and got the same result. It didn't occur to me that they both were for the router.

    I now trigger Output 3, which will be wired to my relay and it runs without the message box.

    Thanks again.

    -Jesse

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Jesse, I agree with what Scott is saying. Outputs 1 and 2 will have spindle prompts as they are used as such as default from SB. I have 4 dual spindle machines. The first instance of either SO,1,1 or SO,2,1 in a part file will force that display. A simple solution, as Scott said, is to run your solenoid off Output 3 or greater; check your I/O availability. I believe these output at 5V, and while you don't need to get a relay board as such, a relay coil which will flip at 5V can be used to bump up to your required voltage. In essence, you will probably need an intermediate, but not necessarily SB's relay board (it could be handy if you are planning on running other outputs). I have solid state relays in line with my outputs; they were inexpensive.

    I've quickly looked in the SB setting to find where to disable it with no luck. There may be a registry modification you can make to get rid of that warning. In fact, I thought I had read it in the SB User Guide (white binder). If you are set on using the Output 1, I would contact SB. It's probably a quick software bit you can set.

    Quote Originally Posted by srwtlc View Post
    If you put your solenoid on output 3, you won't get the message. Output 1 and 2 are generally used for Z axes spindle/router outputs. So, use output #3 and edit your file to use SO,3,1/SO,3,0. Be sure that the output can handle the solenoid too. I'm not sure what the specs are. You may be better served with the add-on relay board from Shopbot or an equivalent relay setup.

Similar Threads

  1. Router or Spindle?
    By steffen707 in forum ShopBot Desktop
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-19-2014, 07:39 AM
  2. Error message when trying to initiate router cutting
    By gary freeman in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-14-2012, 10:33 AM
  3. Spindle vs. router
    By gabby in forum Variations & Modifications of ShopBots
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 04:14 PM
  4. Spindle or Router
    By kubotaman in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 01:38 PM
  5. Spindle or router??
    By dubliner in forum Archives2006
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-16-2006, 06:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •