Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: position error in multiple axes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    The Old Globe Theatre, San Diego CA
    Posts
    39

    Default position error in multiple axes

    We've been wrestling with a difficult problem for several months, The X and Y axes (and possibly the Z) are losing position. We can see this when the machine jogs home after a partfile, it comes home to a slightly different location than it left. Over time, this error increases from a few thousandths, to -3/16" in the x and +1/8" in the Y

    We have spent a fair amount of time with Tom and Dave troubleshooting this issue (whose help I've truly appreciated), but we're stuck.

    PRS 48x96 (2007/8 version) standard.

    -The dust collector is off.
    -The spindle can be on or off, unplugged or not.
    -Vacuum on or off.
    -We have used 3 computers to replicate the problem, with everything from windows xp to the most recent update of 10.
    - We have used the recommended settings from SB.
    -The USB cable is short, doesn't run parallel with power cables (and we've installed a new one).
    -We switched power supply circuits from one leg to another, from one panel to another. Used an isolation transformer on the power circuit. Both the computer and Drive box are on the same circuit.
    - The pinions are tight to the tracks and do not appear worn.
    - The symptoms are worse doing parts with lots of curves, simply cutting rectangles with the shopbot controller doesn't seem to have a perceptible problem.
    - the problem occurs air cutting and cutting materials.


    I can't think of a logical place that noise would interfere with the communication cables or stepper cables that we haven't looked at.


    The attached image shows the resulting error after an hour of running the part file.


    Thanks for looking at this, I hope that somebody has had this happen and worked through it and can share the solution.

    Ben Thoron
    The Old Globe
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    The Old Globe Theatre, San Diego CA
    Posts
    39

    Default

    BUMP! I'm revisiting this problem-
    It still exists all all axes- the same as before.

    Thanks

    Ben

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Jasper, TX
    Posts
    448

    Default

    I'm not qualified to give you much help, but since the tech team hasn't been able to solve the problem, I will give it a stab. If the amount you are off is the same each time, I would look at tweaking the unit value. Maybe some one else will chime in to verify or shoot me down. Run it by tech support first as I am just throwing something out.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Marietta GA
    Posts
    365

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dmidkiff View Post
    I'm not qualified to give you much help, but since the tech team hasn't been able to solve the problem, I will give it a stab. If the amount you are off is the same each time, I would look at tweaking the unit value. Maybe some one else will chime in to verify or shoot me down. Run it by tech support first as I am just throwing something out.
    When you run those hour long files... do the parts come out correctly?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,471

    Default

    Not so sure unit values would be the issue, as it should return to the same 0,0, but sizes would be wrong.

    What kind of hour long files are you running, 3D/v-carve? Are your ramp settings set to default or are you using some more aggressive settings? With a standard, you can lose steps if direction changes are too abrupt. If you 'soften' the ramp settings, you can alleviate that. This is mostly noticeable with 3D files, but could show up on v-carving or a lot of short quick raster movements.

    If your communications were bad, you'd be seeing other errors, but it would be a good check to see what your packet et values are. Read up on the diagnostics for v3.8.XX under help/notes....

    If you drop the motors from the rack, does the gantry/y car roll freely all over, no binding in the y car from side to side. When putting the motors back in place, just firm hand pressure is sufficient, no clamping force of the motors to the rack is needed.
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Jasper, TX
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Scott is the guy that can help you sort this out. He's been helping folks on the forum for a long time. I'm glad that he and Rob caught my error.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    The Old Globe Theatre, San Diego CA
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Thanks guys:
    THe cars run smoothly.
    values are the same as we've run in the past.
    The files are typical profile cuts, inside and out.
    I'll look at the ramp values, just in case- the moves are pretty short. 2" and less.
    I'll double check the packet info- didn't seem low the last time we checked.

    Ben

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,492

    Default

    did you check to make sure the pinions are tight on the shafts? though usually that would not cause lost position so much as a sloppy cut. but I found one evenalter I had checked several times. when Check when the machine was cold I found one. worn pinions cause sloppy cuts usually.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Marietta GA
    Posts
    365

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bthoron View Post
    Thanks guys:
    THe cars run smoothly.
    values are the same as we've run in the past.
    The files are typical profile cuts, inside and out.
    I'll look at the ramp values, just in case- the moves are pretty short. 2" and less.
    I'll double check the packet info- didn't seem low the last time we checked.

    Ben
    If your problem was that the x and y position changed cumulatively during long cuts, I would expect your profile cuts, especially the ones with inside cuts and outside cuts near the end of a long cut, to produce bad parts.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-24-2016, 11:40 AM
  2. Z axes Not moving
    By jwa1156 in forum ShopBot Desktop
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-04-2014, 09:11 AM
  3. Issue with Axes Skipping (X and Y
    By BrandanS in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-17-2014, 06:18 PM
  4. Zero Z Axes
    By majohnson in forum PartWorks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-24-2009, 04:31 PM
  5. Any pitfalls using -VU values to rotate X-Y axes?
    By chuck_p in forum Archives2003
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2003, 12:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •