Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Point roundover bit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    770

    Default Point roundover bit

    I'm looking for a point roundover bit with a 1/2" shaft and 1/2" R.
    Can only find one with 1/4" shaft.

    I would also like any info on cutting with one in plastic (3/4" playboard)

    Thanks,
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    770

    Default

    HDPE is the plastic.
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    3,376

    Default

    Gary Campbell
    GCnC Control
    GCnC411(at)gmail(dot)com
    ShopBot Controller Upgrades
    http://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1


    "We can not solve our problems with the same level of thinking that created them"
    Albert Einstein


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    770

    Default

    Thanks, got any tips on cutting with it?
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    3,376

    Default

    Just the usual, start slow and increase until cut quality decreases, then back off 10%.

    Also, check out the cut/roundover if you don't need a sharp point
    Gary Campbell
    GCnC Control
    GCnC411(at)gmail(dot)com
    ShopBot Controller Upgrades
    http://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1


    "We can not solve our problems with the same level of thinking that created them"
    Albert Einstein


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    770

    Default

    That is what I thought you would say.
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    210

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,241

    Default

    “Also, check out the cut/roundover if you don't need a sharp point”

    Recently I had a customer who wanted a radius on both sides of a bunch of small parts… I used the #1275 plunge radius bit. This bit has a 5/16” radius with a ¼” flat. This allowed me to first run the radius on both sides of the ¾” material and then cut out the remaining 1/8” with a ¼” bit… I used tabs on this cut, this left the tab in the center of the part that I delivered to him still in the matrix.
    This method made a job I wanted to turn down, very simple to do! The customer had a little bit of clean up, but it was lots simpler and safer than hand routing 2” X 3” parts!
    SG

Similar Threads

  1. Tried roundover cutter
    By khalid in forum Folder 2014
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-04-2016, 08:19 AM
  2. Roundover Profile
    By jimmya in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-29-2012, 08:20 PM
  3. Fun with Roundover bits
    By rcnewcomb in forum Indexer
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-30-2009, 03:36 PM
  4. Roundover is it practial?
    By knight_toolworks in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-10-2008, 09:10 AM
  5. 1" Roundover Bit
    By erik_f in forum Archives2004
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-10-2004, 08:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •