Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "re-calculate" area clear toolpath

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    houston, texas
    Posts
    34

    Default "re-calculate" area clear toolpath

    (Possibly impossible)

    Area clear many times has lots of meaningless dashes and specks of tooling that cut nothing adding to the tool time.

    Goal: "edit" the tool path by deleting small chippy tooling and update that tool path by "re-saving" or "re-calcuating" in some way.

    Resaving - makes no difference. The original tooling never changes or updates. "save as", renaming, etc.

    Recalculating - "re-area clears" , thus treating my toolpath as a vector.

    Only solution so far is copying the tool path and changing to "cut along vector". This allows the new path to recognize the deleted small parts of the toolpath.

    WHAT AM I DOING WRONG? very new (6 months) to ArtCam.

    thank you in advance,
    aa

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    River Fall WI
    Posts
    768

    Default

    If this is a pocketing tool path Change your step over to an odd number. Ex: 61% not 60%
    That is how you fix it in Aspire.
    Learned from "cnc seminars"
    Kyle Stapleton
    River Falls Renaissance Academy
    Math/Technology Education Teacher


    PRS Alpha 96x60 2.2 hp spindle, Double Air drills, 6" indexer, Fein 5 zone vac table
    Desktop w/spindle
    Potter Pen
    Aspire 8.5, Creo 3.0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    houston, texas
    Posts
    34

    Default

    So, changing a value, might require the path to be re-evaluated thereby saving over the existing toolpath? it's an area clear, not a pocketing.

    Wondering if what I'm missing is toolpaths are sequences of events. Just deleting a part of the generated tool path would require rewriting the entire sequence. Is this the issue you are fixing with this work around?

    the time I've spent today attempting to figure this out would have been much better spent watching my cnc doodle all over the table cutting "air".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,708

    Default

    What version and release of Artcam do you have?
    If you care to send me your art file I can have a look at it after work today.
    Dave (at) DRconstructionmanagement (dot) com

    You also may want to register as a verified user on the Artcam forum.

Similar Threads

  1. Could using a "merged toolpath" cause a problem
    By BoilermakerAndy in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-26-2016, 07:05 PM
  2. PRTALPHA 120 X 60 X 6, w 3HP Colombo, 6" Index Head w 18"x18" x10' alcove in table
    By PVWoodworks in forum For Sale/Wanted - ShopBot-related items only
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2015, 07:09 PM
  3. Cut 1/10" clear acrylic plastic
    By Joseph Mosis in forum Techniques for Cutting, Drilling, Machining
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-19-2011, 03:05 PM
  4. Breaking Bits After an "S" stop and "R" resume
    By cabindoors in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-17-2010, 05:34 PM
  5. Getting "Missing Comm" or "Communitation Error"
    By dengler in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2010, 04:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •