Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Angled Slots

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Angled Slots

    I need to cut angled slots into 1/2" plywood. Is this possible with the ShopBot?

    I thought about making a jig with a flat top holding an angled workpiece. Is that the correct solution? My angle is 15% off horizontal.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Marietta GA
    Posts
    365

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bartharris View Post
    I need to cut angled slots into 1/2" plywood. Is this possible with the ShopBot?

    I thought about making a jig with a flat top holding an angled workpiece. Is that the correct solution? My angle is 15% off horizontal.
    As a matter of fact:
    http://www.talkshopbot.com/forum/sho...sing-angle-jig

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Magnificent! Thanks.

    Adding a flat top to my jig actually would mean I'd need a very long bit. I see this guy managed to cut straight into the workpiece. I'll just have to experiment carefully with pass depth.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Dear Bartharris

    Have I missed something? Could you not use a 'fluting' toolpath? similar to the attached!

    We use 'slim ones' for hiding the heads of pocket screws.

    Sincerely and in good faith
    Martin Reid

    Pocket 01.jpg

    Pocket 02.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •