Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: plastic engraving hold down

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Palmyra, Wi
    Posts
    8

    Default plastic engraving hold down

    Hello everyone. This is my very first post. I just got a new shopbot max last week and have been having a great time with it. I work for a school and one of the projects is to engrave name plaques on 1/16 gold on black Rowmark. It has been working ok but I am looking for a good solution to mount the plastic to the spoil board without it bubbling up. Any help would be great.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,501

    Default

    thin plastic can drive you nuts vacuum only works so well. usually the best way would to leave the paper on the back if there is some or use transfer tape on the back then spay adhesive it to a backing. I usually use coroplast but as thin as your plastic is maybe something like mdf would be a better choice.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hobby-Tronics, Chiloquin Oregon
    Posts
    1,171

    Default

    When doing name badges (and I do a bunch) I just use two sided carpet tape and masking tape. However I use a trick I learned from my scroll saw buddies. On my base I apply a piece of masking tape and then the two sided tape see pix 01. On the BOTTOM of the badge I put another piece of masking tape leaving a little tail so I can easily remove the badge once its done. I then stick the badge onto the two sided tape on the base and route away. See pix 02. The sticky lasts about 9 or 10 badges so replacing it after 6 or 7 works and you won't ruin a badge. The first piece of masking tape makes removal easy. Russ



    Attached Images Attached Images
    AKA: The Train Guy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Palmyra, Wi
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Great. I was so focused on working top down I never thought of using an adhesive. I was able to make a crude frame to keep from moving but it still would bounce a bit. This should take care of it.

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •