Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: ceramic tile

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default ceramic tile

    I am a newbie and have done about 50 projects with success. I want to v carve some script onto .300 9x12 ceramic tile. Any hints on speed, # of passes ,depth using carbide v 90 bit? Shopbot desktop mach.Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Rogers, Arkansas
    Posts
    992

    Default

    I have carved marble tile, but don't thing ceramic will work.
    Ken Zey
    Lookout Mercantile / Digital Millwork
    Rogers, AR
    www.CedarSlabSigns.com
    www.lookoutmercantile.com
    www.digitalmillwork.com

    6x12 PRS alpha

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    891

    Default

    Lots of water and diamond bits. It is already a specialty for stone but I suspect for hard porcelaine tiles it is even more difficult.

    Box Joint, Dovetail and MazeMaker Software Here

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,542

    Default

    Ceramic is glass bonded over hardened clay. So-Use a diamond drag bit for it.
    Porcelain is all hardened clay, but, it is much harder than the clay used in typical ceramic tile.
    I've cut and polished it but not tried to mill it.
    Forget carbide bits for either.
    You can opt for Gert's suggestion and get professional diamond bits and set up a water bed for your pieces.

    But, your machine isn't really built for that.

    As pointed out, marble is about the hardest stone you can carve. Limestone carves also.
    Correct strategy must be used.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks to all of you for your response.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •