Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: New to Shopbot, Spindle won't spin in C5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Castro Valley California
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy New to Shopbot, Spindle won't spin in C5

    When I attempt the C5 Command it seems to skip a few lines in the "terminal" or code screen and the spindle does not spin. VFD box lights up, relays click - but no whirrr.

    I am new to Shopbot and setting up for a production cabinet shop. I am stressing out, because it wasn't clear how much DIY it was until it got here. Im in it now...

    PRS Alpha 96x48 with HSD 2.2 HP 220v Spindle and Pneumatic Assist / Pneumatic Air Drill

    The gantry is all setup, and I have gone through all the setup (minus the Air Drill). My goal was to level the spoil board - but im not confident that it will work esp if it won't spin.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Castro Valley California
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I have had the spindle spinning using the UI Keypad - but it only will work 35% of the time. I have no clue what is going on.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    583

    Default

    I suggest sending an email to ShopBot support, or calling them tomorrow. There are always going to be some issues when building up a complex machine. Most likely, you've installed a wire incorrectly or there's a connection that isn't being made. The support folks at ShopBot can walk you through it though.
    ShopBot Details:
    PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Castro Valley California
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I'll call tomorrow - Ive been on the phone with them every day this week. Do you know of any updates or firmware checks I can do on SB3 to see if its a computer issue?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    583

    Default

    I don't know of any but I'm guessing by your description, it is a wiring issue.
    ShopBot Details:
    PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    Try replacing the two 3AG glass fuses. Worked for us!
    Buddy BT48 with 6' power stick
    2.2 HSD Spindle
    Aspire 9.5
    6" ShopBot Indexer

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Durham NC
    Posts
    57

    Default

    The issue here was that the DIP switch on the main control board was set to ROUTER instead of SPINDLE. causing the VFD to not power until the start button was pressed (engaging the contactor)

    -Tom H.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •