Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: X, Y zeros not always the same?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    33

    Default X, Y zeros not always the same?

    Ive just started messing with some 3d stuff, and a couple times when I change bits on a project, and rezero x and y, they might be off a tiny bit from the previous cut (in which it was also zerod) which totally ruins the material in most case cause things aren't lined up correctly. Any way to fix this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    605

    Default

    A couple of questions.

    1. What model CNC do you own including the year?

    2. How are you zeroing?
    ShopBot Details:
    PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coryatjohn View Post
    A couple of questions.

    1. What model CNC do you own including the year?

    2. How are you zeroing?

    Model is a 2015 PRS Standard and I am zeroing using prox switches

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    605

    Default

    I don't trust the prox switches.

    Do you reset the X-Y coordinates during a job? If so, why do you find that necessary?

    I have a PRS Alpha so maybe what you're doing is SOP. I find the coordinate system never drifts or need adjusting.
    ShopBot Details:
    PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,263

    Default

    I have a PRS standard and it will zero perfectly ever time. My old PR would also be spot on. Are your trigger bolts close enough

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I sometimes need to do it between bit changes, if I feel I may have moved the spindle a little one way while loosening or tightening the collet

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coryatjohn View Post
    I don't trust the prox switches.

    Do you reset the X-Y coordinates during a job? If so, why do you find that necessary?

    I have a PRS Alpha so maybe what you're doing is SOP. I find the coordinate system never drifts or need adjusting.
    Is there another way to zero, other than Prox switches?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    3,363

    Default

    Clay...
    I'm with Jerry on this one. IF you prox switches are installed properly they should return repeatability within a couple thousandths. They are the ONE thing that gives you the ability to position within a couple thousandths time after time.

    Usually when returning inconsistent results the distance between the switch body and target bolt is to great. Look in the manual and adjust as needed.
    Gary Campbell
    CNC Training & Technology
    GCnC411(at)gmail(dot)com
    The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
    http://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1


    "We can not solve our problems with the same level of thinking that created them"
    Albert Einstein


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •