Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sea Dek

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    49

    Default Sea Dek

    Has anyone cut this stuff?
    I think its two bit process .250 end mill and a v bit to finish.
    Just looking others experiences.

    Thanks
    Mark

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Hampton Roads, VA
    Posts
    1,092

    Default

    There has been a mix. It cut like butter for me but for Mark D. it was a nightmare with chipping and horrible cuts. We used basically the same bits and feed and speeds. I know "Sometimes its good" is not what you wanted to hear. But forwarned and all that.
    "Once a person moves away from the computer and CNC some of the most important work begins." ~Joe Crumley

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    49

    Default

    what feed and speed are you using?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Hampton Roads, VA
    Posts
    1,092

    Default

    I used a 2 flute endmill 4in/sec @ 13K .125 passes
    "Once a person moves away from the computer and CNC some of the most important work begins." ~Joe Crumley

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    49

    Default

    thank you sir.
    Ill give it a run.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •