Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Need to be smoother

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2

    Post Need to be smoother

    I am using photo V carve. I can get a pretty smooth image using a 1/8” ball nose, at 50%, no cross hatching at .095; then 1/16” at 25% at .1.
    Both of these at a 45 degree. I’m still getting some slight raster lines.
    I have also added a pass with a 1/32” at 25% 45 degree at .105 just to see if I can get even smoother. Hasn’t improved it much.

    I have tried the cross hatch 2 pass on all of the above but to no noticeable effect, especially with the amount of time they consume.

    I have samples of amazingly smoothe surfaces but just can’t seem to get there.

    I’m cutting into Coran if that is pertinent.
    Any suggestions would be great.
    Scotcat2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pro Signs, Coal CIty IL
    Posts
    267

    Default

    I usually run 12% overlap when I want a smooth cut. Even then, you'll get some wood fibers, just the nature of some woods cutting at certain angles.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    601

    Default

    Fifteen seconds with a brush sander can take out those raster lines without removing any details.
    ShopBot Details:
    PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks, I’ll try the suggestions.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •