Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: AutoCAD to Artcam Fonts

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default AutoCAD to Artcam Fonts

    I'm working on a project that I've designed on AutoCAD 2005 and when trying to import as a vector to Artcam my Font is being altered to simple single line text. I am using a true type font (Garamond) but upon importing it gets altered for some reason. If anyone can tell me what I'm doing incorrectly I'd really appreciate it.
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,702

    Default

    Are you saving Acad file as dxf and then importing to Artcam? What year and version Artcam?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bleeth View Post
    Are you saving Acad file as dxf and then importing to Artcam? What year and version Artcam?
    I am using ArtCAM 2011
    Yes I have tried to do both a DXF and DWG file to no avail.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,702

    Default

    If they are still recognized as a font then select them, rightclick, edit text and "change" to Garamond. Otherwise you can try simply redoing the fonts in Artcam as it can type Garamond as well.
    Not sure why it should change that way. I'm assuming this is a non-pirate version of Artcam. Some of the pirates do weird things. and don't have fixes applied. FYI as long as it is legit although the old Artcam forum is gone there is an Autodesk forum that Dillon can likely help you further on. If my suggestion doesn't work let me know and I'll dig up the link to the new forum. If you are a registered Autocad user of any kind then you have access with your Adesk user name and password.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,901

    Default

    Can you zip up the DXF or DWG (or both) and post or email it to me? I'll have a look.

    Best email path via www.IBILD.com

    -B
    High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced ShopBot CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    3,373

    Default

    Explode the text prior to exporting from ACad
    Gary Campbell
    GCnC Control
    GCnC411(at)gmail(dot)com
    ShopBot Controller Upgrades
    http://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1


    "We can not solve our problems with the same level of thinking that created them"
    Albert Einstein


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Interesting that if I explode it in AutoCAD it looks exactly like what ArtCAM is doing to it. So I assume for some reason it is being exploded by ArtCAM when I import it. Is there a way to keep that from happening? Sorry for all the questions this machine/software is new to me. I’ve enjoyed working my way through other project since I’ve had it but this one has me stumped. I’m sure it’s something simple. It is not a pirated version of ArtCAM. I have noticed though that the Text Editor icon is asking for a license which I don’t have but have reached out to the former owner in hopes he does.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I emailed you a copy. Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Norman, Ok
    Posts
    3,249

    Default

    The easy way to solve this problem is to contact Artcam. But if it's not legal, there's no way.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    423

    Default

    Artcam is dead https://www.autodesk.com/products/artcam/overview

    Support ends in a few days.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •