Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Upper Z limit switch how-to?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Blaine Mn
    Posts
    306

    Default Upper Z limit switch how-to?

    Never needed one before my Alpha machine- is there a step by step for this or... I could try to make contact with my remaining brain cells and figure it out. Thanks Gene

    I have done searches BTW

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    3,931

    Default

    Gene...Won't be exactly the same as Desktop Z retrofit, but Maybe give you a little info?
    Oh well...even compressed the installation file .pdf was too big
    My e-mail is in my profile,and I could send you the installation instructions of the Z Prox?
    Probably best to call Frank at Sales, and get the Prox and correct length wires for your machine with the instructions?
    Wasn't very expensive to add 3 additional prox's on both our Desktops when we bought them.
    scott
    Scott Plaisted
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 9
    Maine

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    400

    Default

    I did it to my PRS. I just drilled and tapped a hole for a new prox switch. You can get a drill/tap combo that works really well. Just locate it in a place that you can put a bolt that'll slide by when the Z axis goes up. Just look at your X and Y prox switches to see how that works.

    I believe the prox switches are an M8 thread. You can buy the switches from SB, or if you're clever you can find them online from some aftermarket places.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Blaine Mn
    Posts
    306

    Default

    I have prox switches and can figure out the mounting without any problem- just wondering if there is a how-to for the wiring and setup. Seems like it would be a common thing with Alpha machines as it is easy to hit the top of the travel and then the machine gets cranky. Thanks Gene

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,600

    Default

    Set it up on input #5 and set it as NC (if it is the same kind of prox switch as your others). Wire it up like the others for ground and power and the input line to input #5. Position the target just a little before the hard stop so you don't loose height when limits are on.

    You'll then need to go to Tools/Setup and put a check in "I have a Z prox" to add it to the config. I you are running SB 3.8.X, the z zeroing routine will then save the offset for use when homing and other things.
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Posts
    627

    Default

    Sorry for asking what may be obvious, but what functions do you need a prox sensor on the Z carriage for ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    400

    Default

    I have it setup so that when I rapid it moves the Z all the way to the top no matter what tool I have so that I don't hit any clamps

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Blaine Mn
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Thanks Scott and all. I never felt an upper limit necessary either but with an Alpha it loses it's bearings and needs resetting to recover. Gene

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    3,365

    Default

    Sorry for asking what may be obvious, but what functions do you need a prox sensor on the Z carriage for ?
    In reality, a prox on the Z will do as much if not more that they do on the X & Y. I put one on my PRS in '08 and wouldn't have a machine without one.
    Gary Campbell
    CNC Training & Technology
    GCnC411(at)gmail(dot)com
    The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
    http://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1


    "We can not solve our problems with the same level of thinking that created them"
    Albert Einstein


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Blaine Mn
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Thank you, gentlemen. Gene

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •