Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Help! Can't figure out how to make a even smooth miter fold cut in thick materiel!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Warrenton, VA
    Posts
    38

    Default Help! Can't figure out how to make a even smooth miter fold cut in thick materiel!

    I'm making a waterfall table with 2" maple. I can't figure out how to make a miter fold tool path using:

    https://www.toolstoday.com/v-8762-rc-1028.html

    How do you make a tool path that will maintain the 91 degree slope all the way down both sides with 2" thick material? I want to leave about 1/16" at the bottom of the cut. Does someone have a simple method that I'm not thinking of?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Piedmont, SD
    Posts
    649

    Default

    Honestly, not trying to be a wise @ss, just saying,
    Any time I want a miter fold, including 2 projects this week, I cut parts on the shopbot, then march over to the table saw, do some test cuts, and miter there. Just a lot of money for the bit, frightfully exacting to make a miter fold bit work - one shot to get it right. Just because it can be done with the CNC doesn't always mean the rest of the shop equipment should be abandoned.
    Since you've likely bought the bit, I realize you're determined to use it - hopefully someone else can interject from experience with said bit.
    I researched it one time, found info on Woodweb I believe, and concluded the table saw was what I was more comfortable with, based on all the hand-wringing and trepidation involved.

    Jeff

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    432

    Default

    What's the problem? Is your depth of cut inconsistent?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Warrenton, VA
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I use this bit daily, just not with 2" thick materiel. I don't have a table saw that I would trust to make this cut. Only a small Dewalt. My alternative is clamps, guide board and a hand held. CNC is much better if I can figure it out.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Warrenton, VA
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Depth of cut is consistent. Problem you can't just go straight down. You will end up with a 90 degree at the top. Needs to cut wider then the bit in steps

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    398

    Default

    If you have Aspire I think that you can model the cut and then do a 3d finishing pass with the specified bit and Aspire should calculate the offset.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,653

    Default

    Draw a rectangle across the board layout that represents the width of the top or open width of the miter and use a v-carve toolpath. It will cut the needed width to get down to the bottom of the miter. Might take a little trial and error to get it right. Use a flat depth to stop it from going through..
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,217

    Default

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8...19tSkdQd252Z00

    From a past Austin Camp ShopBot…
    SG

    What isn’t clear in this document…
    You’ll need to define a 91° bit in V-Carve…
    Last edited by steve_g; 03-02-2019 at 12:18 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Piedmont, SD
    Posts
    649

    Default

    Thank you, Steve. I just may take a second look at buying a bit and trying this method. Excellent article on this methodology!

    Jeff

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,653

    Default

    Good find Steve, that's what I was attempting to explain.
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •