Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Losing steps while cutting

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    694

    Default

    You could manually edit the tool path file and add a pause in the stream every hour or so. If you have one of those non-contact infrared thermometers, check the temperature.
    ShopBot Details:
    PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,665

    Default

    Read up on ramping and create a set of ramp values just for 3D work. The abrupt change in direction will cause loss of steps. This can also happen with the Z axis where there are a lot of abrupt up and down movements. Along with a little slower feedrate for a standard, you'll need to soften that direction change. Doing a 45º could cause lost steps on both axes without adjusting the ramping. Write down, take a picture or save to custom, your default ramps before testing.

    http://www.shopbotblog.com/2008/03/a...m-performance/
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lenox High School, Lenox MA
    Posts
    818

    Default

    Thanks, Scott.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Cashiers NC
    Posts
    9

    Default May already know this but..

    You may already know this or I may have overlooked it but the SB rep when he was out helping us set up the Bot stated that is also best to copy the file to the computer and not to run files from the flash drive. Thought it might be worth mentioning.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    694

    Default

    I always run files from the flash drive.
    ShopBot Details:
    PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    near Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coryatjohn View Post
    I always run files from the flash drive.
    Yes, and you stated you never the 'eject' either, though I think you said you never write to one which would be fine.
    One can often get by running a stop sign too but it's certainly not recommended.

    With 40 years working with computers, I've found it best NOT to tempt the gremlins - ESPECIALLY with older OS systems such as XP. The gremlins are active enough without tempting them.
    One can often get by with breaking commonly accepted practices with life and computers with no bad results BUT that one time where it doesn't work can be devastating, or at least aggravating,

    Why risk it to save second or two?

    Technically I suspect you could even remove the flash drive completely to run after the program has been loaded. It is loaded into the processor to execute. I seriously doubt the flash drive is accessed again.
    Back in the old days with limited memory - can you say 16K/32K - overlays containing portions of the coding were swapped in and out of memory/storage unit as needed to accommodate the limited memory.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •