Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: PVC Sign

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    ELKIN NORTH CAROLINA
    Posts
    33

    Default PVC Sign

    I am making a 24" tall x 42" wide 1 1/4" thick PVC sign for a customer.
    1st time using PVC, sign is single sided, bottom portion v carved and the top is routed pocket .25 deep with raised lettering. My question is, should I also rout the back side to help with warping? Also what would be a good way to mount it? it will be mounted onto a block wall. Thanks in advance for any help
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,288

    Default

    I would use 25 mm pvc and not pocket cut separate letters and square out of 12 mm pvc and pocket them in easy to paint and no warping

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Norman, Ok
    Posts
    3,249

    Default

    I'd be careful suggesting in suggesting .25mm pvc for exterior use. It's not exterior rated. Please check with manufacturers suggestions. What we use for thin gauge lettering is DiBond. Have you ever used thin PVC in work like this or is this a guess?

    Joe Crumley

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,288

    Default

    I have used it and it is 25mm that has been out in the open for 7 years now.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Norman, Ok
    Posts
    3,249

    Default

    Jerry,

    Give us a treat with a photo or two.
    As you know I have dozens of PVC photo's since it's our major sign project. I can't see any reason to use 1/4" pvc when we have Dibond. That's our favorite for inset lettering. Please post a photo's of your examples.

    www.normansignco.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Joe…
    Jerry is using 25mm PVC… that’s 1” goods!
    SG

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    ELKIN NORTH CAROLINA
    Posts
    33

    Default

    got sign routed and painted. loved working with pvc. now to install
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    US
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Those fuzzies can be cleaned up by using a piece of sandpaper, and going around the corners of the cuts with gentle pressure. Gives the paint a crisp edge.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •