Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Vectric Version 10

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Clayton, NC
    Posts
    443

    Default Vectric Version 10

    Anyone take the plunge yet and upgrade to V10?

    Any thoughts on it?
    Daniel E.
    ShopBot PRS 48x96 (2010 Model)
    Porter Cable Router
    Vacuum Table w/ 2 Fein vacs
    Aspire 9.0

    What I do when I don't mess up wood: http://www.pathhome.net

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,628

    Default

    debating on it. smart folders may be what I am after if I don't have to jump through folders every time I save a file or a tool path.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    4

    Default

    My VCarve Pro does not indicate that there is a new version, I did the check for new version and it said that my 9.5 was up to date.
    Do you have to manually get the upgrade from Vectric?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,684

    Default

    It hasn't been released yet.

    Edited....Take that back, it just landed!
    Last edited by srwtlc; 09-12-2019 at 12:15 PM.
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,114

    Default

    Didn't know if you guys were talking Aspire or VCP.
    Bought and downloaded VCP10 yesterday.....There IS no Shopbot Edition VCP anymore....so cost is expensive($500USD+tax)
    You get it through your Vectric Portal, just like Shopbot Edition9.
    If you haven't had to register through the Shopbot Portal for VCP9, do it here;
    https://portal.vectric.com/shopbot/register

    Steep price, but slightly ameliorated by a choice of several D&M picks, and one of your choice is free($55)....and the fact that PhotoVCarve is now included in the toolpath
    Other pluses (OH in this one it says VCP has a texture fill....mistake no texture clipart in VCP) does have some new 2D clipart such as profiles for Moulding toolpath, and some games;
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_c...&v=gCu3UY6J638

    Because it doesn't recognize Shopbot Edition versions....IF you have one(I had VCP9.518) then the "Migrate"function doesn't pop up like it did going from VCP8 to 9.
    Thumbdrive or cloud of your latest Tool Database is needed.

    Haven't really had time to go over it, as it's only on this tower at present....AND I had a VERY pleasant surprise visit for a couple hours today in my shop from a MAX owner from KY.
    NICE way to break up a day!!!
    Hope this is a help to anybody.
    scott
    Scott Plaisted
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 9
    Maine

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,628

    Default

    I got a email earlier about the upgrade but just now I got an email saying I am eligible for a free upgrade but the site does not show it is free. I did the last upgrade on 7/19/07 I think.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    720

    Default

    I just upgraded to Aspire 10. Haven't loaded the program yet but I did pay and receive a key to unlock it.

    It's never free to upgrade to a major version (like 9.5 - 10). You get free updates within that major release though.
    ShopBot Details:
    PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,114

    Default

    Steve,
    Looks like Vectric mucked up on some e-mail notices;
    https://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic....796a9&start=15
    Scott Plaisted
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 9
    Maine

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Clayton, NC
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bobmann View Post
    My VCarve Pro does not indicate that there is a new version, I did the check for new version and it said that my 9.5 was up to date.
    Do you have to manually get the upgrade from Vectric?
    yes, from the website.

    Sad that they discontinued the SB version and are making people fork over a big chunk of change to upgrade... I thought the only difference was the lack of other post processors.
    Daniel E.
    ShopBot PRS 48x96 (2010 Model)
    Porter Cable Router
    Vacuum Table w/ 2 Fein vacs
    Aspire 9.0

    What I do when I don't mess up wood: http://www.pathhome.net

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,628

    Default

    ya I figured that.
    Quote Originally Posted by scottp55 View Post
    Steve,
    Looks like Vectric mucked up on some e-mail notices;
    https://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic....796a9&start=15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •