Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: cutting Styrene hard plastic

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Timberline, St .George
    Posts
    191

    Default cutting Styrene hard plastic

    Just wonder what type of bit is best used for cutting Styrene .125 material?
    Thanks Paul

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    964

    Default

    Why would you even want to cut this nasty stuff (assuming this is pure polystyrene). It is brittle and melts at low temperature. I suspect you need a typical O-flute plastic bit and I would bet you need some cooling by liquid or air.
    There are some impact modified PS varieties thay might be better but I would not try. Even ABS, which is such a modified styrene melts easily.
    Box Joint, Dovetail, Guilloche and MazeMaker Software Here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Timberline, St .George
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Hi Burkhardt
    I received a .125 sheet of this styrene stuff from a sign company, to cut out door hangers for a hotel.
    This is the first time i have seen this stuff.
    but its not brittle. I can bend and twist it and it dont break.
    but it does melt when i cut it.
    using a .125 down sprial bit .
    cutting at 2ips speed 10000
    thanks Paul

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    cnc routing, portland or
    Posts
    3,613

    Default

    I have cut a lot of this. feel lucky its s 1/8" most of what I cut is .03 thick and it is hard to hold in place and I often need to use a pressure foot. but I can usually get away with a 1/16" straight cut bit if it is sharp. sometimes a 1/16" downcut but it needs to be fresh. I think I use 10k but don't know off hand. but a fresh bit is key.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •